1. House Sitting
  2. Polesworth

House Sitting, Polesworth

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
EmillyE

1. Emilly

10.4 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter

Reliable pet lover for daily walks & day care!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
EmillyE

1. Emilly

New sitter
Reliable pet lover for daily walks & day care!10.4 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
from
£25
/night
ElaE

2. Ela

10.5 miles
from
£75
/night
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

I love pets and would love to take care of yours!

Lives with 2 cats
ElaE

2. Ela

I love pets and would love to take care of yours! 10.5 miles
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Lives with 2 cats
"Ela was an incredible pet sitter. We left her, for a week while we were away, with our two Maine Coon cats and our German Shepherd. We had constant communication with beautiful and amazing photos on a daily basis. From feeding to play to daily walks, everything and more was covered. Ela adores animals and her care and commitment to our beloved pets and our family home was astounding. We highly recommend Ela’s services and will always seek to book her if we have to go away."
PaulP
Review by Paul
from
£75
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SianS

3. Sian

11.8 miles
from
£46
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

The biggest animal lover

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
SianS

3. Sian

The biggest animal lover 11.8 miles
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Could not have asked for more. Sian was amazing. We needed someone to look after 2 pets, one of which had just recovered from an infection that we think was picked up from a Kennel. Punctual, conscientious, thoughtful and plenty of updates - but most of all we felt she really cared for our pets, which is exactly what we needed. She also left our house exactly as we had left it. We will never use Kennels again. Thank you again Sian. Highly recommended and will definitely use again xx"
TiffanyT
Review by Tiffany
from
£46
/night
TarunT

4. Tarun

12.4 miles
from
£35
/night
New sitter

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
TarunT

4. Tarun

New sitter
12.4 miles
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
£35
/night
Cassie (& SamX)C

5. Cassie (& SamX)

12.2 miles
from
£40
/night
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Put your mind at ease with a genuine animal lover.

Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within one day
Cassie (& SamX)C

5. Cassie (& SamX)

Put your mind at ease with a genuine animal lover.12.2 miles
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within one day
"I would just like to thank Cass and her partner Sam for taking care whilst sitting for our shih tzu Phoebe. Phoebe is the kind of dog that does not like change after having 11 years of upset, but we found that Cass and Sam were absolutely amazing with her, they house sat for 2 days to keep Phoebe in her own environment and I can’t thank them enough for looking after her, I would definitely recommend Cass to anybody who is unsure about leaving their baby whilst they go away, she did an amazing job. "
JulieJ
Review by Julie
from
£40
/night
Taya and JakeT

6. Taya and Jake

10.4 miles
from
£50
/night

Your Pets bestie! <3

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Pateldale-terrier Peper pigly
Taya and JakeT

6. Taya and Jake

Your Pets bestie! <310.4 miles
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Pateldale-terrier Peper pigly
from
£50
/night
AthenaA

7. Athena

8 miles
from
£50
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring and Reliable Sitter

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
AthenaA

7. Athena

Caring and Reliable Sitter8 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"We were very pleased with Athena and how our dog was looked after, came home to a lovely tidy house and a very happy dog. Loved the updates throughout the week and the pictures. Would highly recommend and we will definitely bring having Athena again. "
JayneJ
Review by Jayne
from
£50
/night
EllieE

8. Ellie

12.2 miles
from
£65
/night
24 reviews
6
recurring guests

Loving temporary home from home, No resident dogs / children

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
EllieE

8. Ellie

Loving temporary home from home, No resident dogs / children12.2 miles
(24 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Ellie is an amazing pet sitter! She sat for a week for my 12 year old cocker spaniel and 4 month old golden retriever puppy plus cats and hamster! Having never had a house sitter before, I was understandably nervous, especially leaving the pup (holiday had been booked long before we decided to get her) but didn’t want to put her into kennels or even at someone’s house as I didn’t want to disrupt her routine. Ellie came across as responsible and capable and came and did a couple of meet and greets including test walks before we went away. Whilst we were away she gave us daily updates and loads of photos to reassure us that everything was ok and she kept the house immaculate! I highly recommend Ellie and more than happy to give references if needed! "
AlexA
Review by Alex
from
£65
/night
ClaireC

9. Claire

8.9 miles
from
£35
/night
6 reviews
3
recurring guests

Loving and caring person

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
ClaireC

9. Claire

Loving and caring person8.9 miles
(6 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Claire was brilliant with Nilo, would highly recommend and will be looking to book again next time ☺️"
SamanthaS
Review by Samantha
from
£35
/night
Fiona and StephenF

10. Fiona and Stephen

0.1 miles
from
£30
/night
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

🐾 Walks, Cuddles & Care – Because They’re Family 🐾

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
Fiona and StephenF

10. Fiona and Stephen

🐾 Walks, Cuddles & Care – Because They’re Family 🐾0.1 miles
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
from
£30
/night
TomT

11. Tom

10.2 miles
from
£30
/night
4 reviews
4
recurring guests

Tom & Jen - Keeping tails wagging in Ibstock & Coalville

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
TomT

11. Tom

Tom & Jen - Keeping tails wagging in Ibstock & Coalville10.2 miles
(4 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
£30
/night
LivL

12. Liv

10.1 miles
from
£25
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

🐾 Liv’s fury friends 🐾 where the fun never ends 🐾

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
LivL

12. Liv

🐾 Liv’s fury friends 🐾 where the fun never ends 🐾10.1 miles
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
from
£25
/night
StaceyS

13. Stacey

8.1 miles - Birmingham
from
£75
/night

Patient Pet Care for Nervous & Rescue Pets

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
StaceyS

13. Stacey

Patient Pet Care for Nervous & Rescue Pets8.1 miles - Birmingham
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
from
£75
/night
LesleyL

14. Lesley

9.6 miles
from
£35
/night

Reliable DBS-Checked Pet Sitter Offering Calm, Loving Care

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with German Shepherd Toby
LesleyL

14. Lesley

Reliable DBS-Checked Pet Sitter Offering Calm, Loving Care9.6 miles
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with German Shepherd Toby
from
£35
/night
LaurenL

15. Lauren

11.6 miles
from
£40
/night
1 review

Calm reliable pet sitter, regular updates.

Usually responds within few hours
LaurenL

15. Lauren

Calm reliable pet sitter, regular updates. 11.6 miles
(1 review)
Usually responds within few hours
"Lauren stayed with Nilo, for an overnight stay including the next day and I have to say she was fantastic. Followed all instructions, provided plenty of updates and I felt very at ease with her staying in my home with Nilo whilst I was away. Can highly recommend and would love to use Lauren again 😀 Thank you Lauren 🫶🏻 x"
SamanthaS
Review by Samantha
from
£40
/night
AlicjaA

16. Alicja

11.7 miles
from
£40
/night
3 reviews

The best therapist has fur&four legs Cat sitter/dog walker

Lives with 3 cats
AlicjaA

16. Alicja

The best therapist has fur&four legs Cat sitter/dog walker11.7 miles
(3 reviews)
Lives with 3 cats
"Alicja was just amazing. We, two weeks before our scheduled holiday, found and took in a stray/feral abandoned kitten. We couldn't reschedule our trip and therefore needed a cat-sitter to stay overnight to give him his consistent meals and care. He was only 6-7 weeks old, and so he is in the process of being socialised to humans and needing extra love and care because he is so young. Alicja sent so many pictures, which really put my mind at ease in leaving him, as he was clearly happy and playing from all the pictures. She kept in frequent contact, and provided everything he needed perfectly. She used her extensive experience with cats and behavioural understanding and when we returned he had made so much progress thanks to the care she gave. He was more confident and learnt new things whilst with her! When our flight returning was delayed, she happily stayed a little later and accommodated our plans with ease. She has a calming and friendly nature and it is clear that kitties love her!! I will 100% be returning to Alicja if ever needed. The purrfect cat mum. Thank you! 🤍 "
IsabellaI
Review by Isabella
from
£40
/night
KylieK

17. Kylie

9.6 miles
from
£38
/night
21 reviews
3
recurring guests

Kylie's Pet Sitting Service

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
KylieK

17. Kylie

Kylie's Pet Sitting Service9.6 miles
(21 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"What a great find Kylie is! Fantastic meet and greet, could tell she really loved dogs and even my often sulky sausage dog took to her. She really understood the needs of the girls and kept me up dated with pictures throughout the weekend. All the dogs looked happy snuggled up with her on the couch. Would definitely recommend and will be booking Kylie again "
ZoeZ
Review by Zoe
from
£38
/night
HelenH

18. Helen

9.1 miles
from
£90
/night
4 reviews

I have a love for dogs and cats. I can help look after yours

Last contacted today
Last active today
HelenH

18. Helen

I have a love for dogs and cats. I can help look after yours9.1 miles
(4 reviews)
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
£90
/night
EdenE

19. Eden

12.3 miles - Burton upon Trent
from
£50
/night
10 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving and caring cat sitter!

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
EdenE

19. Eden

Loving and caring cat sitter!12.3 miles - Burton upon Trent
(10 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
£50
/night
JagadeshJ

20. Jagadesh

12.3 miles
from
£50
/night

Pet Lover. Animal rescuer - Blue cross of India

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
JagadeshJ

20. Jagadesh

Pet Lover. Animal rescuer - Blue cross of India12.3 miles
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
£50
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Polesworth home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Polesworth.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Polesworth home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Polesworth on Pawshake. Over 433 pet owners in Polesworth have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express