1. Pet Sitting
  2. Gateshead

Pet Sitting, Gateshead

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AmyA

1. Amy

1.6 miles
from
£16
/day
11 reviews
3
recurring guests

Your Friendly Neighbourhood Pet Sitter 🐾🐾

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
AmyA

1. Amy

Your Friendly Neighbourhood Pet Sitter 🐾🐾1.6 miles
(11 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"This is the second time Amy has cared for our four cats. This time, we had medication that required dispensing twice daily. This was no problem for Amy, and also helped with some home security cameras we forgot to reset. We were able to enjoy our holiday knowing our cats and home were taken care of, and we received daily updates. We arrived home to a clean house, and our cats happy, relaxed and well cared for. Will happily recommend Amy to anyone needing a pet sitter."
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
£16
/day
EstherE

2. Esther

0.2 miles
from
£14
/day
21 reviews
4
recurring guests

A natural extension of my love for cats

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
EstherE

2. Esther

A natural extension of my love for cats0.2 miles
(21 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Esther was an amazing cat sitter for my cat, Pearly. Her communication was excellent from start to finish, which gave me total peace of mind while I was away. She sent lots of wonderful photos and videos of Pearly daily, so I always knew how she was doing. Most importantly, Pearly was incredibly happy, relaxed, and well cared for in her hands. I will definitely book Esther again and highly recommend her to anyone looking for a reliable, caring pet sitter!"
JonnyJ
Review by Jonny
from
£14
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
EllaE

3. Ella

2.2 miles
from
£10
/day
New sitter

Shift worker wanting pet cuddles and animal company!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
EllaE

3. Ella

New sitter
Shift worker wanting pet cuddles and animal company!2.2 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
£10
/day
PaulaP

4. Paula

2.4 miles
from
£14
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

A Purrfect Pet Sitter

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 7 cats
PaulaP

4. Paula

A Purrfect Pet Sitter2.4 miles
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 7 cats
"Paula was absolutely fantastic! This was the first time I’d used a pet sitting service and she completely put my mind at ease. She sent pictures and videos every day, which really helped me feel connected to them while I was away. I came home to two very happy, well-cared-for cats. I couldn’t recommend her more!"
AllanA
Review by Allan
from
£14
/day
LaurenL

5. Lauren

2.4 miles
from
£15
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

cat lover, cat owner 😻

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
LaurenL

5. Lauren

cat lover, cat owner 😻2.4 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Lauren was a dream pet sitter for my cat Myrtle who really took to her kind a conscientious nature. I'd highly reccommend Lauren to sit your pet and will certainly be booking her to look after Myrtle again in future."
JasonJ
Review by Jason
from
£15
/day
AmberA

6. Amber

2.7 miles
from
£15
/day
20 reviews
11
recurring guests

Paws and Relax pet sitting services 😺🐶

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
AmberA

6. Amber

Paws and Relax pet sitting services 😺🐶2.7 miles
(20 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Amber responded promptly to my request and communication was great from the start. She was flexible with timings and accommodated our changing needs at short notice. She took great care of our 9 week old pup and supported us with the puppy training plan. Our little pup Mila loved her and was looking for her round the house after she left at the end of the day! Amber was very reliable and we will certainly book her again!"
RuthR
Review by Ruth
from
£15
/day
MatthewM

7. Matthew

2.6 miles
from
£10
/day
1
recurring guest

Reliable Dog Walker & Sitter

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
MatthewM

7. Matthew

Reliable Dog Walker & Sitter2.6 miles
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
£10
/day
KatieK

8. Katie

1.9 miles
from
£9
/day

Reliable kennel experienced carer

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
KatieK

8. Katie

Reliable kennel experienced carer 1.9 miles
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
£9
/day
ClareC

9. Clare

0.4 miles
from
£15
/day

Lifelong Animal Lover Happy To Take Care Of Your Pets

Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
ClareC

9. Clare

Lifelong Animal Lover Happy To Take Care Of Your Pets0.4 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active 5 days ago
from
£15
/day
TylerT

10. Tyler

2.7 miles
from
£10
/day
2 reviews

We have had dogs all our lives, we love them

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
TylerT

10. Tyler

We have had dogs all our lives, we love them2.7 miles
(2 reviews)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
£10
/day
NadaN

11. Nada

1.3 miles - Newcastle upon Tyne
from
£10
/day

Nada time wasted, just happy pets 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
NadaN

11. Nada

Nada time wasted, just happy pets 🐾1.3 miles - Newcastle upon Tyne
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
from
£10
/day
ScarletS

12. Scarlet

0.8 miles
from
£14
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

all pets welcome :)) i love them all♡

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
ScarletS

12. Scarlet

all pets welcome :)) i love them all♡0.8 miles
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
from
£14
/day
RoxyR

13. Roxy

2 miles
from
£15
/day

Lifelong Dog Lover Missing My Own – Ready to Spoil Yours!

Usually responds within one day
RoxyR

13. Roxy

Lifelong Dog Lover Missing My Own – Ready to Spoil Yours!2 miles
Usually responds within one day
from
£15
/day
PravalikaP

14. Pravalika

1.8 miles
from
£15
/day

Dog Walker & Pet Sitter Missing My Pup, Here for Yours

Usually responds within one day
PravalikaP

14. Pravalika

Dog Walker & Pet Sitter Missing My Pup, Here for Yours1.8 miles
Usually responds within one day
from
£15
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Gateshead that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Gateshead to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Gateshead. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Gateshead. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Gateshead.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Gateshead on Pawshake. Over 313 pet owners in Gateshead have left a review, with an average of 4.99/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express