1. House Sitting
  2. Hoddesdon

House Sitting, Hoddesdon

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
NataliaN

1. Natalia

12.2 miles
from
£35
/night
New sitter
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving, reliable care for your furry friends

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
NataliaN

1. Natalia

New sitter
Loving, reliable care for your furry friends12.2 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Another stellar service from Nat! We are so grateful to have her! "
DanD
Review by Dan
from
£35
/night
AmyA

2. Amy

6.4 miles
from
£30
/night
11 reviews
3
recurring guests

🐾Trustworthy Animal lover and professional sitter🐾

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
AmyA

2. Amy

🐾Trustworthy Animal lover and professional sitter🐾6.4 miles
(11 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
"Amy did an amazing job looking after my big dog while I was at work. She is attentive and a good communicator, and my dog loved her 👍🏻"
ConorC
Review by Conor
from
£30
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
DimasD

3. Dimas

10.5 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter

Just a fun, friendly, reliable person for pet care 🥰

Last active yesterday
DimasD

3. Dimas

New sitter
Just a fun, friendly, reliable person for pet care 🥰10.5 miles
Last active yesterday
from
£25
/night
RubyR

4. Ruby

12 miles
from
£60
/night
New sitter

Experienced, caring dog lover offering a home from home

Calendar recently updated
Last active 6 days ago
RubyR

4. Ruby

New sitter
Experienced, caring dog lover offering a home from home12 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active 6 days ago
from
£60
/night
AnnaA

5. Anna

4.6 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter

❤️ Your Pet's Second Home - Full of Love, Walks and Attention

Last active 2 days ago
AnnaA

5. Anna

New sitter
❤️ Your Pet's Second Home - Full of Love, Walks and Attention4.6 miles
Last active 2 days ago
from
£25
/night
BiankaB

6. Bianka

5.1 miles
from
£34
/night
New sitter

Turning Who's Watching the Dog? into the Best Vacation Ever!

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
BiankaB

6. Bianka

New sitter
Turning Who's Watching the Dog? into the Best Vacation Ever!5.1 miles
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
£34
/night
MaximM

7. Maxim

10.1 miles
from
£20
/night
New sitter

Animal Care Student Who Treats Others Pets Like Family

Last active 2 days ago
MaximM

7. Maxim

New sitter
Animal Care Student Who Treats Others Pets Like Family10.1 miles
Last active 2 days ago
from
£20
/night
SarahS

8. Sarah

3.6 miles - Hertford
from
£60
/night
1 review

Your dog’s new best friend 🐶 Experienced, mature care

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
SarahS

8. Sarah

Your dog’s new best friend 🐶 Experienced, mature care3.6 miles - Hertford
(1 review)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Sarah was absolutely brilliant from start to finish and I wouldn't hesitate to book her again, In the future. I felt completely relaxed whilst on holiday knowing that Sarah was looking after my two westies. 5 stars all round."
christianC
Review by christian
from
£60
/night
ReeceR

9. Reece

1.9 miles
from
£33
/night
New sitter

Happy Pets, Happy Owners — I’ve Got You 🫡

Last active 2 days ago
ReeceR

9. Reece

New sitter
Happy Pets, Happy Owners — I’ve Got You 🫡1.9 miles
Last active 2 days ago
from
£33
/night
AmyA

10. Amy

1.1 miles
from
£85
/night
1 review

Caring, kind, reliable & obsessed with Animals!

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
AmyA

10. Amy

Caring, kind, reliable & obsessed with Animals!1.1 miles
(1 review)
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Amy was amazing looking after my two dogs in my home. She coped with taking one of them to the vet and took such great care. Communication was high priority. She was so thoughtful caring and an excellent sitter. My house was immaculate when I got back after 2 weeks. Molly and Digby miss her 😢I cannot recommend highly enough👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻"
JulieJ
Review by Julie
from
£85
/night
SunnyS

11. Sunny

11.7 miles - London
from
£30
/night
5 reviews

passionate and caring cat person

Last contacted yesterday
Last active 3 days ago
SunnyS

11. Sunny

passionate and caring cat person11.7 miles - London
(5 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active 3 days ago
"Sunny was amazing overall, she took care of my cat like her own, respected his boundaries, and I found back a complete relaxed boy, barely conscious that I left. She was home sitting, and took excellent care of the house, I went home to a clean house. Great communication. Will rebook and highly recommend ! "
MelissaM
Review by Melissa
from
£30
/night
MoriahM

12. Moriah

11.6 miles
from
£55
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Here to give your fur-baby the exercise, love and attention

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
MoriahM

12. Moriah

Here to give your fur-baby the exercise, love and attention11.6 miles
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
"Moriah stayed in our home with our Labradoodle, Leo, for 20 days, and we couldn’t have been happier with how well she looked after him. Leo is a nervous dog, and Moriah was so kind, patient and caring with him. She made him feel comfortable and happy, which gave us such peace of mind while we were away. She also sent us daily photos and videos of Leo, which we loved receiving. She took Leo for a daily walk and he becomes stressed seeing other dogs but Moriah handled it very well. Moriah took great care of our home too. Everything was clean and exactly as we had left it, and she even looked after our flowers while we were away. We were so pleased with Moriah that we have already booked her again for our short Christmas break in December. She was absolutely great, and we would happily recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy and caring dog sitter."
EsraE
Review by Esra
from
£55
/night
AliceA

13. Alice

12.2 miles - London
from
£50
/night
6 reviews
4
recurring guests

Experience Veterinary nurse who loves animals

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
AliceA

13. Alice

Experience Veterinary nurse who loves animals 12.2 miles - London
(6 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Alice has been an absolutely wonderful pet sitter! She took great care of our girls with so much attention, kindness, and reliability. She kept us updated daily with photos and messages, which gave us great peace of mind while we were away. When our flight was unexpectedly cancelled, she was incredibly supportive and available to help us without hesitation, which made a stressful situation much easier. We are truly grateful for her help and would highly recommend her to anyone looking for a caring and dependable pet sitter. Thank you very much Alice - From all of us 🐶🐱🫶🏼"
ValentinaV
Review by Valentina
from
£50
/night
LeaL

14. Lea

12.1 miles
from
£30
/night
1 review

Reliable and loving cat-sitter | Very Flexible| Haringey

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
LeaL

14. Lea

Reliable and loving cat-sitter | Very Flexible| Haringey12.1 miles
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
"I went away for 7 days and Lea looked after my two girls, Kiki and Miaki, in my home. It was Lea’s first time staying in someone’s home and looking after cats, but she did such a wonderful job. Kiki is very shy and usually hides, so it was lovely to hear that she eventually came out and felt comfortable around Lea. Lea kept me updated every day, which was really reassuring while I was away, and she also took great care of my home. I came back to happy, well-cared-for cats and a lovely home. I would highly recommend Lea to anyone looking for a caring, responsible and trustworthy cat sitter. 🐾❤️"
MelanieM
Review by Melanie
from
£30
/night
TrinityT

15. Trinity

7.2 miles
from
£30
/night
New sitter
1 review

Animal lover, professional cuddler & treat giver 🐶

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
TrinityT

15. Trinity

New sitter
Animal lover, professional cuddler & treat giver 🐶7.2 miles
(1 review)
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Trinity helped us out last minute with some dog sitting, she was helpful and communicative and our dog loved her. "
NickN
Review by Nick
from
£30
/night
MassimoM

16. Massimo

10.2 miles
from
£35
/night
New sitter

A Lifetime of Caring for Animals with Love & Respect

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
MassimoM

16. Massimo

New sitter
A Lifetime of Caring for Animals with Love & Respect10.2 miles
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
from
£35
/night
AbigailA

17. Abigail

11.6 miles
from
£40
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

We love a good ole waggy wail 🐾

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Pitbull Lulu
AbigailA

17. Abigail

We love a good ole waggy wail 🐾11.6 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Pitbull Lulu
"Abigail & Ethan are the perfect dog sitter and house guests! We got regular photo and video updates throughout the trip and it’s so obvious both are true animal lovers. I immediately felt at ease with Abigail and Ethan from our first meet and greet. So incredibly kind, conscientious and great communicators. If you’re looking for someone to give time, attention and love to your pet whilst you’re away, look no further than Abigail and Ethan. Not to mention my home was in a better, cleaner and tidier condition than when I left! I cannot recommend them highly enough. I will definitely be requesting Abigail and Ethan during my next trip! "
SaschaS
Review by Sascha
from
£40
/night
EmilyE

18. Emily

9.8 miles
from
£60
/night
New sitter

Friendly and experienced dog walker

Last active 6 days ago
EmilyE

18. Emily

New sitter
Friendly and experienced dog walker 9.8 miles
Last active 6 days ago
from
£60
/night
StephanieS

19. Stephanie

1.1 miles
from
£30
/night
New sitter

Stephanie’s doggy care service🤍

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
StephanieS

19. Stephanie

New sitter
Stephanie’s doggy care service🤍1.1 miles
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
from
£30
/night
LucyL

20. Lucy

6.2 miles
from
£30
/night
3 reviews

Reliable and trustworthy pet sitter 🐾🩷

LucyL

20. Lucy

Reliable and trustworthy pet sitter 🐾🩷6.2 miles
(3 reviews)
"Lucy was great - communicative, helpful, and took wonderful care of my two dogs. Highly recommended!"
JessicaJ
Review by Jessica
from
£30
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Hoddesdon home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Hoddesdon.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Hoddesdon home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Hoddesdon on Pawshake. Over 2163 pet owners in Hoddesdon have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express