1. Pet Sitting
  2. Edinburgh

Pet Sitting, Edinburgh

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
PrabhjyotP

1. Prabhjyot

1.9 miles
from
£15
/day
New sitter

give your pet a chance to find their second fav human! 🐶😽

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
PrabhjyotP

1. Prabhjyot

New sitter
give your pet a chance to find their second fav human! 🐶😽1.9 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
£15
/day
EmilyE

2. Emily

1.3 miles
from
£10
/day
New sitter

Happy to offer care for dogs

Last active 4 days ago
EmilyE

2. Emily

New sitter
Happy to offer care for dogs1.3 miles
Last active 4 days ago
from
£10
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AgaA

3. Aga

2.3 miles
from
£25
/day
New sitter

❤️🐶

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
AgaA

3. Aga

New sitter
❤️🐶2.3 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
£25
/day
ZofiaZ

4. Zofia

0.8 miles
from
£11
/day
6 reviews
5
recurring guests

Missing my pets at home!

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
ZofiaZ

4. Zofia

Missing my pets at home!0.8 miles
(6 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Zofia was excellent with our dog - she sent lots of photos and kept us up to date throughout the walk/ stay. She is very kind and our dog loves her!"
KellyK
Review by Kelly
from
£11
/day
GingerG

5. Ginger

2.2 miles
from
£19
/day
42 reviews
20
recurring guests

Ginger Petsitting

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
GingerG

5. Ginger

Ginger Petsitting2.2 miles
(42 reviews)
20 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Laura did a fantastic job taking care of our two house rabbits! All their needs were seen to, and Laura really went above and beyond to take of both the rabbits and our flat, meaning we came home to two very happy rabbits. Communication was excellent throughout, we were provided with updates during/ after all of Laura’s visits. Laura even went round early one day, on our request, to investigate something we had seen on our pet cam. Her services and updates were invaluable in giving us peace of mind while we were away from home. We will definitely be booking Laura again to take care of our rabbits. A truly fantastic pet sitter! "
RobertR
Review by Robert
from
£19
/day
LauraL

6. Laura

2.3 miles
from
£15
/day
10 reviews
7
recurring guests

Cat Care in Edinburgh

Usually responds within one day
LauraL

6. Laura

Cat Care in Edinburgh2.3 miles
(10 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Laura was great taking care of my cat for a day. She made sure that my cat had everything she needed, and wasn’t afraid to ask questions for clarification. 10/10 would recommend "
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
£15
/day
MathildaM

7. Mathilda

1.5 miles
from
£12
/day
New sitter

Enthusiastic and responsible dog lover

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
MathildaM

7. Mathilda

New sitter
Enthusiastic and responsible dog lover1.5 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
£12
/day
IsabelleI

8. Isabelle

1.7 miles
from
£13.5
/day
77 reviews
32
recurring guests

Animals are better than humans

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
IsabelleI

8. Isabelle

Animals are better than humans1.7 miles
(77 reviews)
32 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"I've been through about 4 or 5 cat sitters, and I can say with absolute certainty that Isabelle is the best. She has a care, attention, and professionalism that is very hard to find. Isabelle sent me regular pictures and videos, and updates about my cat's behaviours (including one that I need to keep an eye on going forward). I highly recommend booking Isabelle as a cat sitter, and I certainly will again, as long as I am in Edinburgh. "
StephenS
Review by Stephen
from
£13.5
/day
KaylaK

9. Kayla

0.3 miles
from
£20
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your favorite pet sitter’s favorite pet sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
KaylaK

9. Kayla

Your favorite pet sitter’s favorite pet sitter0.3 miles
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Kayla is lovely, responsive and sent us daily updates. We’re pleased to have found her!"
KymK
Review by Kym
from
£20
/day
ChiyoC

10. Chiyo

0.3 miles
from
£12
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Vet Student here to help 😇

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
ChiyoC

10. Chiyo

Vet Student here to help 😇0.3 miles
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
"All was good! Very happy with the service - would recommend Chiyo for your pet!"
RebeccaR
Review by Rebecca
from
£12
/day
GaureekaaG

11. Gaureekaa

0.3 miles
from
£10
/day
New sitter
1 review

Some say I’m a dog whisperer, I think I get it from my mom!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
GaureekaaG

11. Gaureekaa

New sitter
Some say I’m a dog whisperer, I think I get it from my mom!0.3 miles
(1 review)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Gaureekaa did a great job looking after our two bunnies. She was nice, punctual and gave us wee updates with pictures during her visits. "
AgnesA
Review by Agnes
from
£10
/day
emmaE

12. emma

0.4 miles
from
£14.5
/day
6 reviews
4
recurring guests

Cat cuddler (when allowed!)

Last active 14 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
emmaE

12. emma

Cat cuddler (when allowed!) 0.4 miles
(6 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 14 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Emma is a fantastic cat sitter. Our cat really enjoyed her time with Emma. we had plenty of lovely updates including pictures and videos. Emma took exceptional care of her. It was easy to book Emma and communicate with her throughout the process. more like having a friend look after our cat. "
ChristianC
Review by Christian
from
£14.5
/day
AimeeA

13. Aimee

0.7 miles
from
£10
/day
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable, Caring and Animal-obsessed 🐶🥰

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AimeeA

13. Aimee

Reliable, Caring and Animal-obsessed 🐶🥰0.7 miles
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Aimee has been absolutely amazing taking care of my little, adorable, and mischievous Dulcinea! ❤️ From the very beginning, she has been reliable, caring, and incredibly communicative, which gave me so much peace of mind. She regularly shared lovely photos and updates about how Dulcinea was doing, and I always felt reassured knowing she was in such good hands. I would recommend her to anyone looking for someone trustworthy, attentive, and loving to look after their furry family member. Thank you so much, Aimee, for taking such wonderful care of my little girl! 🐾💕 "
SaraS
Review by Sara
from
£10
/day
ShuchenS

14. Shuchen

1.1 miles
from
£13
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring for dogs with love—Once rescued a puppy in the rain

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
ShuchenS

14. Shuchen

Caring for dogs with love—Once rescued a puppy in the rain1.1 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
£13
/day
RosieR

15. Rosie

2.3 miles
from
£15
/day
41 reviews
12
recurring guests

Reliable, Experienced Cat Sitter

Last booked 12 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
RosieR

15. Rosie

Reliable, Experienced Cat Sitter2.3 miles
(41 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Rosie was an excellent cat sitter. Extremely communicative and reliable, Claudia had an amazing time with Rosie. Rosie sent me many photos from her each visit that helped me to be reassured that they both have a good time and Claudia is doing well, as she has never been left alone for such long time. In addition, Rosie was so kind and brought a cat feeder ensuring that there is always fresh food available. Definitely will be booking again. "
LarisaL
Review by Larisa
from
£15
/day
SamS

16. Sam

1.8 miles
from
£15
/day
48 reviews
23
recurring guests

Small animal specialist near the Walk

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
SamS

16. Sam

Small animal specialist near the Walk 1.8 miles
(48 reviews)
23 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
"Sam is a wonderful pet sitter and I am very glad she was the one who looked after my pets. She clearly cares and is passionate about animals, it is very obvious she takes her role seriously. Communication was excellent, I particularly enjoyed getting messages and photo updates of how my pets were doing. I would happily let Sam look after any of my pets again in the future."
WilliamW
Review by William
from
£15
/day
ElizabethE

17. Elizabeth

1.5 miles
from
£15
/day
16 reviews
6
recurring guests

Caring vet student/cat owner

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
ElizabethE

17. Elizabeth

Caring vet student/cat owner1.5 miles
(16 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
"Elizabeth was a great pet sitter for our two bunnies. She communicated with us everyday and was very trustworthy and respectful of our animals and our home. Highly recommended and hope she’ll sit for us again soon!"
KymK
Review by Kym
from
£15
/day
AthenaA

18. Athena

1 miles
from
£10
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Passionate vet student ready to spoil your pup!!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
AthenaA

18. Athena

Passionate vet student ready to spoil your pup!!1 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Athena was absolutely lovely! She came every day, took great care of my cat, followed all my instructions, and even brought her a little toy. She was kind, reliable, and clearly cared about her. I’d happily recommend her!"
CarolineC
Review by Caroline
from
£10
/day
KatharineK

19. Katharine

1.9 miles
from
£12
/day
1 review

Flexible, friendly kiwi who loves dog walking & pet sitting.

Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one day
KatharineK

19. Katharine

Flexible, friendly kiwi who loves dog walking & pet sitting. 1.9 miles
(1 review)
Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Katharine was really nice and provided regular updated. Did ask enough questions and i was not worried to leave my cat with her! "
KristineK
Review by Kristine
from
£12
/day
RachelR

20. Rachel

0.4 miles
from
£13
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Excited to meet lovely animals through walks and visits!

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
RachelR

20. Rachel

Excited to meet lovely animals through walks and visits!0.4 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Reliable and responsible. Good communication Thank you. "
Steven and MartinS
Review by Steven and Martin
from
£13
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Edinburgh that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Edinburgh to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Edinburgh. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Edinburgh. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Edinburgh.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Edinburgh on Pawshake. Over 1493 pet owners in Edinburgh have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express