1. House Sitting
  2. Sawbridgeworth

House Sitting, Sawbridgeworth

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ReeceR

1. Reece

9.1 miles
from
£33
/night
New sitter

Happy Pets, Happy Owners — I’ve Got You 🫡

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
ReeceR

1. Reece

New sitter
Happy Pets, Happy Owners — I’ve Got You 🫡9.1 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
£33
/night
SarahS

2. Sarah

10.1 miles - Hertford
from
£60
/night
1 review

Your dog’s new best friend 🐶 Experienced, mature care

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
SarahS

2. Sarah

Your dog’s new best friend 🐶 Experienced, mature care10.1 miles - Hertford
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Sarah was absolutely brilliant from start to finish and I wouldn't hesitate to book her again, In the future. I felt completely relaxed whilst on holiday knowing that Sarah was looking after my two westies. 5 stars all round."
christianC
Review by christian
from
£60
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
TrinityT

3. Trinity

7.7 miles
from
£30
/night
New sitter
1 review

Animal lover, professional cuddler & treat giver 🐶

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
TrinityT

3. Trinity

New sitter
Animal lover, professional cuddler & treat giver 🐶7.7 miles
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
"Trinity helped us out last minute with some dog sitting, she was helpful and communicative and our dog loved her. "
NickN
Review by Nick
from
£30
/night
AmyA

4. Amy

7.4 miles
from
£85
/night
1 review

Caring, kind, reliable & obsessed with Animals!

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
AmyA

4. Amy

Caring, kind, reliable & obsessed with Animals!7.4 miles
(1 review)
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Amy was amazing looking after my two dogs in my home. She coped with taking one of them to the vet and took such great care. Communication was high priority. She was so thoughtful caring and an excellent sitter. My house was immaculate when I got back after 2 weeks. Molly and Digby miss her 😢I cannot recommend highly enough👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻"
JulieJ
Review by Julie
from
£85
/night
StephanieS

5. Stephanie

7.4 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter

Stephanie’s doggy care service🤍

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
StephanieS

5. Stephanie

New sitter
Stephanie’s doggy care service🤍7.4 miles
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
£25
/night
KatyK

6. Katy

11.6 miles
from
£55
/night
1 review

Loughton based cat sitter with 10+ years experience

Usually responds within few hours
KatyK

6. Katy

Loughton based cat sitter with 10+ years experience 11.6 miles
(1 review)
Usually responds within few hours
"Couldn't rate Katy enough if I tried!! First time leaving my kitten and felt super anxious before leaving her but couldn't have felt more at ease from the moment she met her! Sent lots of pictures and updates and if I could give her 1000/10 I would. If your needing a cat sitter - don't bother going anywhere else!! Thank you sooo much for taking such good care of our girl. "
ritaR
Review by rita
from
£55
/night
StephenS

7. Stephen

8.8 miles
from
£65
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Retired, animal lover, with a softspot for dogs & cats.

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
StephenS

7. Stephen

Retired, animal lover, with a softspot for dogs & cats.8.8 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Stephen house-sat while we were on holiday, looking after our 3 cats and very elderly dog who needed daily meds and a lot of TLC. He gave us daily updates, (including pictures), and went above and beyond to make sure that Sparky was comfortable so that we could have peace of mind while we were away. Nothing was too much trouble and it is clear that Stephen really loves animals. I would highly recommend him to keep your home and pets safe. "
RosemaryR
Review by Rosemary
from
£65
/night
CharlotteC

8. Charlotte

3.8 miles
from
£45
/night
1 review
3
recurring guests

Charlotte's pet care services

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
CharlotteC

8. Charlotte

Charlotte's pet care services3.8 miles
(1 review)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
"Thanks so much Charlotte was excellent stayed at our home with our 3 dogs and they took to her right away and we had a lovely holiday without worrying about the boys, thank you 😊 "
PoppyP
Review by Poppy
from
£45
/night
JillJ

9. Jill

10.4 miles
from
£45
/night
1 review

Experienced, insured and very caring dog sitter

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cockapoo Poppy and Ivy
JillJ

9. Jill

Experienced, insured and very caring dog sitter 10.4 miles
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cockapoo Poppy and Ivy
"Jill was great with our dogs. She was friendly. responsive to messages and looked after our dogs very well. Our golden retriever has epilepsy and is on quite a lot of medication, and Jill managed his medication perfectly. She also took them out for a walk each day. Jill left the house nice and tidy and clean. Thanks for looking after our dogs and house so well Jill. "
JennyJ
Review by Jenny
from
£45
/night
AprilA

10. April

11.6 miles
from
£36
/night
3 reviews

Lawyer by day, Pet-sitter when you’re away!

Last active 13 days ago
AprilA

10. April

Lawyer by day, Pet-sitter when you’re away!11.6 miles
(3 reviews)
Last active 13 days ago
from
£36
/night
KameraK

11. Kamera

11.5 miles
from
£45
/night
1 review

Quality Pet Care At Fair Prices 🥰

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
KameraK

11. Kamera

Quality Pet Care At Fair Prices 🥰11.5 miles
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 5 days ago
from
£45
/night
HelenH

12. Helen

11.8 miles
from
£45
/night
18 reviews
3
recurring guests

Care with love. 🐕‍🦺♥️🐈

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
HelenH

12. Helen

Care with love. 🐕‍🦺♥️🐈11.8 miles
(18 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Helen looked after Tilly so well. She was loved and walked and made herself really comfy on their sofa! Would definitely use again and recommend her service "
AdrianneA
Review by Adrianne
from
£45
/night
RachelR

13. Rachel

9.9 miles
from
£20
/night
3 reviews

Where Belly Rubs, Long Walks & Loving Care Come Standard

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
RachelR

13. Rachel

Where Belly Rubs, Long Walks & Loving Care Come Standard9.9 miles
(3 reviews)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
£20
/night
EllieE

14. Ellie

6.6 miles
from
£60
/night

Your pup’s new best friend!

Last active 8 days ago
EllieE

14. Ellie

Your pup’s new best friend!6.6 miles
Last active 8 days ago
from
£60
/night
AliciaA

15. Alicia

10.5 miles
from
£35
/night

Flexible Full-Day Care for Active Dogs & Cozy Cats

Usually responds within few hours
AliciaA

15. Alicia

Flexible Full-Day Care for Active Dogs & Cozy Cats10.5 miles
Usually responds within few hours
from
£35
/night
SamanthaS

16. Samantha

8 miles
from
£60
/night
70 reviews
48
recurring guests

Sams Pet Sitting

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 12 days ago
SamanthaS

16. Samantha

Sams Pet Sitting8 miles
(70 reviews)
48 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Samantha came to sit with my dog when I had an event to attend in London. The booking was very last minute and Samantha was just superb in making the booking work for both myself and her prior commitments. I appreciated her responsive and clear communication and her problem solving skills! The sitting itself went smoothly, with Samantha sending updates which I appreciated. Can recommend Samantha as a sitter and will definitely use her services again"
AoifeA
Review by Aoife
from
£60
/night
DanielD

17. Daniel

10.7 miles
from
£30
/night
13 reviews
3
recurring guests

Loving pet carer in Waltham Abbey

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
DanielD

17. Daniel

Loving pet carer in Waltham Abbey10.7 miles
(13 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Daniel looked after the dogs and was very attentive when replying to our messages. I would highly recommend Daniel for dog sits! "
JillyJ
Review by Jilly
from
£30
/night
MaxM

18. Max

10.3 miles
from
£40
/night
1 review

Lifelong Dog & Cat Owner You Can Trust

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
MaxM

18. Max

Lifelong Dog & Cat Owner You Can Trust10.3 miles
(1 review)
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
£40
/night
JamesJ

19. James

9.3 miles
from
£49
/night

Trusted Dog Sitting Backed by Experience & Heart

Last active today
Usually responds within one day
JamesJ

19. James

Trusted Dog Sitting Backed by Experience & Heart9.3 miles
Last active today
Usually responds within one day
from
£49
/night
Necati BerkayN

20. Necati Berkay

12.4 miles
from
£25
/night
1 review

Experienced and Safe Care for Your Best Friend 🐾

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
Necati BerkayN

20. Necati Berkay

Experienced and Safe Care for Your Best Friend 🐾12.4 miles
(1 review)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
from
£25
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Sawbridgeworth home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Sawbridgeworth.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Sawbridgeworth home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Sawbridgeworth on Pawshake. Over 823 pet owners in Sawbridgeworth have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express