1. House Sitting
  2. Sawbridgeworth

House Sitting, Sawbridgeworth

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog45+ kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
HayleyH

1. Hayley

5.5 miles
from
£45
/night
New sitter

Animal welfare professional

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
HayleyH

1. Hayley

New sitter
Animal welfare professional 5.5 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
£45
/night
HannahH

2. Hannah

11.6 miles
from
£50
/night
New sitter

Reliable Animal Lover - Dog Walks, Drop-Ins & Overnights

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
HannahH

2. Hannah

New sitter
Reliable Animal Lover - Dog Walks, Drop-Ins & Overnights11.6 miles
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
£50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SarahS

3. Sarah

10.1 miles
from
£60
/night
1 review

Your dog’s new best friend 🐶 Experienced, mature care

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
SarahS

3. Sarah

Your dog’s new best friend 🐶 Experienced, mature care10.1 miles
(1 review)
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Sarah was absolutely brilliant from start to finish and I wouldn't hesitate to book her again, In the future. I felt completely relaxed whilst on holiday knowing that Sarah was looking after my two westies. 5 stars all round."
christianC
Review by christian
from
£60
/night
AmyA

4. Amy

7.4 miles
from
£85
/night
1 review

Caring, kind, reliable & obsessed with Animals!

Usually responds within few hours
AmyA

4. Amy

Caring, kind, reliable & obsessed with Animals!7.4 miles
(1 review)
Usually responds within few hours
"Amy was amazing looking after my two dogs in my home. She coped with taking one of them to the vet and took such great care. Communication was high priority. She was so thoughtful caring and an excellent sitter. My house was immaculate when I got back after 2 weeks. Molly and Digby miss her 😢I cannot recommend highly enough👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻"
JulieJ
Review by Julie
from
£85
/night
sarahS

5. sarah

11.8 miles
from
£38
/night
New sitter

Retired Professional Dog Groomer

Last active 2 days ago
sarahS

5. sarah

New sitter
Retired Professional Dog Groomer 11.8 miles
Last active 2 days ago
from
£38
/night
BiankaB

6. Bianka

11.8 miles
from
£34
/night
New sitter

Turning Who's Watching the Dog? into the Best Vacation Ever!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
BiankaB

6. Bianka

New sitter
Turning Who's Watching the Dog? into the Best Vacation Ever!11.8 miles
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
£34
/night
TrinityT

7. Trinity

7.7 miles
from
£30
/night
1 review

Animal lover, professional cuddler & treat giver 🐶

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
TrinityT

7. Trinity

Animal lover, professional cuddler & treat giver 🐶7.7 miles
(1 review)
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs
"Trinity helped us out last minute with some dog sitting, she was helpful and communicative and our dog loved her. "
NickN
Review by Nick
from
£30
/night
KatyK

8. Katy

11.6 miles
from
£55
/night
1 review

Loughton based cat sitter with 10+ years experience

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
KatyK

8. Katy

Loughton based cat sitter with 10+ years experience 11.6 miles
(1 review)
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Couldn't rate Katy enough if I tried!! First time leaving my kitten and felt super anxious before leaving her but couldn't have felt more at ease from the moment she met her! Sent lots of pictures and updates and if I could give her 1000/10 I would. If your needing a cat sitter - don't bother going anywhere else!! Thank you sooo much for taking such good care of our girl. "
ritaR
Review by rita
from
£55
/night
StephenS

9. Stephen

8.8 miles
from
£65
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Retired, animal lover, with a softspot for dogs & cats.

Usually responds within one hour
StephenS

9. Stephen

Retired, animal lover, with a softspot for dogs & cats.8.8 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one hour
"Stephen house-sat while we were on holiday, looking after our 3 cats and very elderly dog who needed daily meds and a lot of TLC. He gave us daily updates, (including pictures), and went above and beyond to make sure that Sparky was comfortable so that we could have peace of mind while we were away. Nothing was too much trouble and it is clear that Stephen really loves animals. I would highly recommend him to keep your home and pets safe. "
RosemaryR
Review by Rosemary
from
£65
/night
ReeceR

10. Reece

9.1 miles
from
£33
/night
New sitter

Happy Pets, Happy Owners — I’ve Got You 🫡

Last active yesterday
ReeceR

10. Reece

New sitter
Happy Pets, Happy Owners — I’ve Got You 🫡9.1 miles
Last active yesterday
from
£33
/night
CharlotteC

11. Charlotte

3.8 miles
from
£45
/night
1 review
3
recurring guests

Charlotte's pet care services

Usually responds within few hours
CharlotteC

11. Charlotte

Charlotte's pet care services3.8 miles
(1 review)
3 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"Thanks so much Charlotte was excellent stayed at our home with our 3 dogs and they took to her right away and we had a lovely holiday without worrying about the boys, thank you 😊 "
PoppyP
Review by Poppy
from
£45
/night
JillJ

12. Jill

10.4 miles
from
£45
/night
1 review

Experienced, insured and very caring dog sitter

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
JillJ

12. Jill

Experienced, insured and very caring dog sitter 10.4 miles
(1 review)
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Jill was great with our dogs. She was friendly. responsive to messages and looked after our dogs very well. Our golden retriever has epilepsy and is on quite a lot of medication, and Jill managed his medication perfectly. She also took them out for a walk each day. Jill left the house nice and tidy and clean. Thanks for looking after our dogs and house so well Jill. "
JennyJ
Review by Jenny
from
£45
/night
AprilA

13. April

11.6 miles
from
£36
/night
3 reviews

Lawyer by day, Pet-sitter when you’re away!

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
AprilA

13. April

Lawyer by day, Pet-sitter when you’re away!11.6 miles
(3 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
from
£36
/night
HelenH

14. Helen

11.8 miles
from
£45
/night
18 reviews
3
recurring guests

Care with love. 🐕‍🦺♥️🐈

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
HelenH

14. Helen

Care with love. 🐕‍🦺♥️🐈11.8 miles
(18 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Helen looked after Tilly so well. She was loved and walked and made herself really comfy on their sofa! Would definitely use again and recommend her service "
AdrianneA
Review by Adrianne
from
£45
/night
SamanthaS

15. Samantha

8 miles
from
£60
/night
70 reviews
48
recurring guests

Sams Pet Sitting

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
SamanthaS

15. Samantha

Sams Pet Sitting8 miles
(70 reviews)
48 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Samantha came to sit with my dog when I had an event to attend in London. The booking was very last minute and Samantha was just superb in making the booking work for both myself and her prior commitments. I appreciated her responsive and clear communication and her problem solving skills! The sitting itself went smoothly, with Samantha sending updates which I appreciated. Can recommend Samantha as a sitter and will definitely use her services again"
AoifeA
Review by Aoife
from
£60
/night
DanielD

16. Daniel

10.7 miles
from
£30
/night
13 reviews
3
recurring guests

Loving pet carer in Waltham Abbey

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
DanielD

16. Daniel

Loving pet carer in Waltham Abbey10.7 miles
(13 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Daniel looked after the dogs and was very attentive when replying to our messages. I would highly recommend Daniel for dog sits! "
JillyJ
Review by Jilly
from
£30
/night
RachelR

17. Rachel

9.9 miles
from
£20
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Where Belly Rubs, Long Walks & Loving Care Come Standard

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
RachelR

17. Rachel

Where Belly Rubs, Long Walks & Loving Care Come Standard9.9 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
£20
/night
JamesJ

18. James

9.3 miles
from
£49
/night

Trusted Dog Sitting Backed by Experience & Heart

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JamesJ

18. James

Trusted Dog Sitting Backed by Experience & Heart9.3 miles
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
£49
/night
MaxM

19. Max

10.3 miles
from
£40
/night
1 review

Lifelong Dog & Cat Owner You Can Trust

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
MaxM

19. Max

Lifelong Dog & Cat Owner You Can Trust10.3 miles
(1 review)
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
£40
/night
StephanieS

20. Stephanie

7.4 miles
from
£35
/night

Stephanie’s doggy care service🤍

Last active 5 days ago
StephanieS

20. Stephanie

Stephanie’s doggy care service🤍7.4 miles
Last active 5 days ago
from
£35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Sawbridgeworth home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Sawbridgeworth.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Sawbridgeworth home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Sawbridgeworth on Pawshake. Over 773 pet owners in Sawbridgeworth have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express