1. House Sitting
  2. Sayers Common

House Sitting, Sayers Common

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog45+ kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SusanS

1. Susan

6.7 miles
from
£40
/night
18 reviews
10
recurring guests

Animal adorer - trained whole adult life by 2 cats.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
SusanS

1. Susan

Animal adorer - trained whole adult life by 2 cats.6.7 miles
(18 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"Very happy with Susan's services for house sitting with my cat, and would certainly book again. My cat was well looked after and the flat was left clean and tidy. I had updates including photos every day."
PaulaP
Review by Paula
from
£40
/night
AimeeA

2. Aimee

8.2 miles - Brighton and Hove
from
£25
/night
New sitter

Cat lover and experienced sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
AimeeA

2. Aimee

New sitter
Cat lover and experienced sitter8.2 miles - Brighton and Hove
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
from
£25
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
JenJ

3. Jen

9 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter

Your pet's kind of person

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
JenJ

3. Jen

New sitter
Your pet's kind of person9 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
from
£25
/night
CaraC

4. Cara

8.3 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter

Dog walker, sitter & pet lovers in Brighton & Hove🌳

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
CaraC

4. Cara

New sitter
Dog walker, sitter & pet lovers in Brighton & Hove🌳8.3 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
£25
/night
HeatherH

5. Heather

11.5 miles
from
£39
/night
84 reviews
57
recurring guests

Lovey Of All Animals

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
HeatherH

5. Heather

Lovey Of All Animals11.5 miles
(84 reviews)
57 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Once again, Heather looked after our cats whilst we were away. She is without doubt the best cat sitter we have ever had and I will definitely book her again."
HelleH
Review by Helle
from
£39
/night
SusanneS

6. Susanne

8.1 miles
from
£35
/night
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Devoted and Gentle Pet Care 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
SusanneS

6. Susanne

Devoted and Gentle Pet Care 🐾8.1 miles
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Susanne house sat for us and looked after our kittens and plants. It was our first time hiring a house sitter and she asked great questions. She did a wonderful job and left the house tidy after her stay. She went above and beyond our expectations. I'd definitely recommend her services for house and cat sitting. Thanks Susanne! :)"
KatherineK
Review by Katherine
from
£35
/night
SofiaS

7. Sofia

9 miles
from
£40
/night

Reliable, caring, happy to adapt to any of your dog's needs!

SofiaS

7. Sofia

Reliable, caring, happy to adapt to any of your dog's needs!9 miles
from
£40
/night
Ana LuciaA

8. Ana Lucia

7.4 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter

Happy walks, cozy cuddles — always at your dog’s pace!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
Ana LuciaA

8. Ana Lucia

New sitter
Happy walks, cozy cuddles — always at your dog’s pace!7.4 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
from
£25
/night
LaurendahL

9. Laurendah

6.5 miles
from
£40
/night
New sitter

Loving care for your pets, as if they were my own.

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 4 cats
LaurendahL

9. Laurendah

New sitter
Loving care for your pets, as if they were my own. 6.5 miles
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 4 cats
from
£40
/night
KatieK

10. Katie

8.4 miles
from
£25
/night
New sitter
1 review

Performing Arts student who has a love for animals!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
KatieK

10. Katie

New sitter
Performing Arts student who has a love for animals!8.4 miles
(1 review)
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
£25
/night
LilyL

11. Lily

5.5 miles
from
£35
/night
85 reviews
49
recurring guests

Dedicated Loving Animal Care

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
LilyL

11. Lily

Dedicated Loving Animal Care5.5 miles
(85 reviews)
49 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Lily is extremely conscientious. I trust her implicitly with my dog and my home. She is very clear and straightforward and slots into the dog's routine. I noticed that she had done some very welcome harness training during her stay - dog used to run away every time she saw the harness and now she doesn't. I am very grateful to Lily for her patient, loving and calm approach. "
HOLLYH
Review by HOLLY
from
£35
/night
GeorgiaG

12. Georgia

11.4 miles
from
£36
/night
3 reviews

Animal Lover Providing Trusted Pet Care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
GeorgiaG

12. Georgia

Animal Lover Providing Trusted Pet Care11.4 miles
(3 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Georgia was excellent, great with the dogs, carried out everything we asked - couldnt fault her"
RichardR
Review by Richard
from
£36
/night
SueS

13. Sue

10.1 miles
from
£25
/night
20 reviews
7
recurring guests

The Cat And Housesitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
SueS

13. Sue

The Cat And Housesitter10.1 miles
(20 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Sue was great at looking after my cat. She stayed in my house for nearly two months. She was great at communicating so I never worried about my cat. She was also super helpful and took in a delivery for me and especially amazing as she helped me onboard another cat sitter as Sue was already committed for her next job so I couldn’t keep her on. She went above and beyond to make sure my cat was happy and even bought her a few toys and left her hot water bottle behind because my cat loved it so much! Would definitely hire Sue again!"
AllisonA
Review by Allison
from
£25
/night
DaisyD

14. Daisy

5 miles
from
£34.5
/night
25 reviews
12
recurring guests

Happiness is cats and dogs!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
DaisyD

14. Daisy

Happiness is cats and dogs!5 miles
(25 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
"Thank you for the excellent pet sitting service. This was our first time using a sitter for our indoor cat Indy and everything was perfect. Daisy was very organised and reassuring, and sent pictures and regular updates throughout. It was clear from the initial introduction that Daisy loves animals and she built a good connection with our cat Indy even though he is usually very wary of humans. We could not have asked for a better experience and we have no hesitation in recommending Daisy if you are looking for a kind, organised and reliable sitter. "
JoeJ
Review by Joe
from
£34.5
/night
MartineM

15. Martine

10 miles
from
£55
/night
New sitter

Loving Home from Home pet care /Fully Licensed

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cavapoo Luca
MartineM

15. Martine

New sitter
Loving Home from Home pet care /Fully Licensed 10 miles
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cavapoo Luca
from
£55
/night
LowellL

16. Lowell

10.6 miles - Crawley
from
£60
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

More Than Just a Sitter & Active Dog Walker

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
LowellL

16. Lowell

More Than Just a Sitter & Active Dog Walker10.6 miles - Crawley
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Thanks to Lowell for making my holidays worry-free. She took very good care of my dog. She sent me photos and videos of my dog everyday so I got to know how he is doing. The house-sitting and dog-sitting services are recommended."
LilianL
Review by Lilian
from
£60
/night
IzzyI

17. Izzy

7.7 miles
from
£20
/night
New sitter

Passionate and Caring Cat Lover in Hove

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
IzzyI

17. Izzy

New sitter
Passionate and Caring Cat Lover in Hove 7.7 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
from
£20
/night
JennieJ

18. Jennie

11.8 miles
from
£45
/night
3 reviews

Friendly & Reliable Pet Sitter Last minute availability

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
JennieJ

18. Jennie

Friendly & Reliable Pet Sitter Last minute availability11.8 miles
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Jennie has been a great house sitter and made a firm friend with my cat! Jennie did all I asked for (bins, post, more bins!) and more (feeding the birds daily, and clearing up a half-digested mouse in the kitchen - only once, fortunately!) and I have been completely reassured to leave the house and my cat in her very kind and capable care! Highly recommend her!!"
RachelR
Review by Rachel
from
£45
/night
StellaS

19. Stella

10.5 miles
from
£25
/night

Caring, Reliable Pet-sitter with 4+ Years’ Experience.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
StellaS

19. Stella

Caring, Reliable Pet-sitter with 4+ Years’ Experience. 10.5 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
from
£25
/night
ZoëZ

20. Zoë

9.6 miles
from
£60
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring and reliable pet care with animal welfare experience

Usually responds within one day
ZoëZ

20. Zoë

Caring and reliable pet care with animal welfare experience9.6 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within one day
"Zoë took care of our 3 cats for a week while we were away. She was an excellent sitter. Thoughtful, inquisitive and the best thing we can say about her she spoke our cats’ ‘language’. Our cats are rescues, coming from a variety of backgrounds, thus routine is very important to them (and us :), and Zoë was able to follow our very specific instructions to a T. She kept us updated with texts and photos throughout the trip and even flagged up potential health concerns she had observed during her stay. We felt very comfortable leaving our cats (and our home) with Zoë, and we would not hesitate to recommend her to anyone looking for a responsible, reliable and, most of all, kind pet sitter. Thank you Zoë!"
John & ChristyJ
Review by John & Christy
from
£60
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Sayers Common home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Sayers Common.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Sayers Common home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Sayers Common on Pawshake. Over 882 pet owners in Sayers Common have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express