1. Doggy Day Care
  2. Hemel Hempstead

Doggy Day Care, Hemel Hempstead

Daytime care for your dog at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CarysC

1. Carys

1.3 miles
from
£20
/day
New sitter

Reliable pet care from an experienced animal lover 🐾

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
CarysC

1. Carys

New sitter
Reliable pet care from an experienced animal lover 🐾1.3 miles
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
£20
/day
GracieG

2. Gracie

12.1 miles
from
£20
/day
New sitter

🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter | Flexible Local Care

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
GracieG

2. Gracie

New sitter
🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter | Flexible Local Care12.1 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
£20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
PhoebeP

3. Phoebe

7.6 miles
from
£35
/day
31 reviews
19
recurring guests

Buckinghamshire based reliable animal lover🐾

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
PhoebeP

3. Phoebe

Buckinghamshire based reliable animal lover🐾7.6 miles
(31 reviews)
19 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Teddy has spent 2 days being looked after by Phoebe. He is an energetic young puppy and as long as it’s not raining loves his walk around the aquadrome. Phoebe keeps us informed with lots of pictures and Teddy loves spending time with her "
JohnJ
Review by John
from
£35
/day
UshaU

4. Usha

7.1 miles
from
£25
/day
3 reviews

Keeping your dog's daily routine happy, safe and active!

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
UshaU

4. Usha

Keeping your dog's daily routine happy, safe and active!7.1 miles
(3 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Great communication and the dogs had a happy day - what more can you ask for! "
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
£25
/day
EkaterinaE

5. Ekaterina

5.6 miles
from
£20
/day
New sitter

All creatures great and small

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
EkaterinaE

5. Ekaterina

New sitter
All creatures great and small5.6 miles
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
£20
/day
SharonS

6. Sharon

11.4 miles
from
£30
/day
12 reviews
8
recurring guests

I have a large garden and am situated on the river.

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
SharonS

6. Sharon

I have a large garden and am situated on the river. 11.4 miles
(12 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
from
£30
/day
VamsiV

7. Vamsi

11.7 miles
from
£25
/day
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Animal lovers ❤️

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
VamsiV

7. Vamsi

Animal lovers ❤️11.7 miles
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
£25
/day
IrynaI

8. Iryna

9.4 miles
from
£26
/day
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

I love dogs more than people 🫣

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Husky cross Angel
IrynaI

8. Iryna

I love dogs more than people 🫣9.4 miles
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Husky cross Angel
"Iryna was welcoming and spent time carefully assessing my collie’s needs and introducing him to her two dogs. He was enjoying playing with a ball in the garden when we picked him up. It was our first booking with Iryna and I look forward to repeating it. "
HelenH
Review by Helen
from
£26
/day
NinaN

9. Nina

5.8 miles - Watford
from
£25
/day
4 reviews

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter and Dog Walker in Watford

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
NinaN

9. Nina

Caring and Reliable Pet Sitter and Dog Walker in Watford 5.8 miles - Watford
(4 reviews)
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Our Little doggie Bailey stayed with Nina for the first time for 1 day of Doggie day care Nina kept us up to date with some lovely photos which looked liked they had been taken like a professional,and some lovely Videos of Bailey playing with Cookie Nina s own dog a lovely Dash hound they got on so good together,Nina showed so much love towards Bailey as if it was her own dog ,Bailey came home tired after having such a lovely day in the safe hands of Nina and would recommend Nina to any person with a small dog for Nina to look after and for the day or when you are on Holiday,Nina was so professional and always took great care off Bailey ,Bailey can not wait to return in the very near future.kind regards Lila /Peter ."
PeterP
Review by Peter
from
£25
/day
EmilyE

10. Emily

11.2 miles
from
£42
/day
2 reviews

Home away from home 🐾

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
EmilyE

10. Emily

Home away from home 🐾11.2 miles
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
£42
/day
KashishK

11. Kashish

10.1 miles - Northwood
from
£15
/day
1 review

A pet lover looking to host furr babies

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
KashishK

11. Kashish

A pet lover looking to host furr babies10.1 miles - Northwood
(1 review)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Kashish was absolutely brilliant looking after our 4-month-old puppy, Atlas. From the moment we met her, we felt completely comfortable leaving him in her care. Atlas absolutely loves going there and gets so excited when he realises where he’s going! He has even made a bestie with Kashish’s dog, who is so calm and gentle with Atlas. It’s lovely knowing that he has such great company and is in a safe, caring environment while we’re away. Kashish kept us updated throughout the day by sending photos and a little brief of what Atlas had been up to, which was so reassuring and lovely to see. She clearly understands puppies and gave him lots of attention, care and cuddles. We couldn’t be happier with the care Atlas receives. Kashish is fantastic, and we would highly recommend her to anyone looking for someone trustworthy and caring to look after their dog. Atlas has definitely found his second home!"
PriP
Review by Pri
from
£15
/day
CerenC

12. Ceren

5.2 miles
from
£35
/day
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Pet’s Second Home Full of Care & Love

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
CerenC

12. Ceren

Your Pet’s Second Home Full of Care & Love5.2 miles
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Ceren and her husband are absolutely lovely people - I couldn't have asked for a nicer couple to look after my fur baby. Buddy had such a nice day with Ceren, they took him for walks and played with him all day, and they sent me photos which I absolutely loved. Will 100% leave my dog with them again. Highly recommend this friendly couple who clearly love animals 💗"
RachaelR
Review by Rachael
from
£35
/day
MarkM

13. Mark

0.5 miles
from
£30
/day
58 reviews
14
recurring guests

Licensed 🐾 30+ years Military & Police Dogs

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
MarkM

13. Mark

Licensed 🐾 30+ years Military & Police Dogs0.5 miles
(58 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"5 stars across the board for exceptional care and peace of mind! I couldn’t be happier with the doggy daycare experience provided by Mark and Shangita. From the moment we arrived, their professionalism and warmth put me at ease. They clearly explained the setup and routines, and their deep knowledge of dog care was genuinely reassuring. The outdoor play area is spacious, secure, and perfect for dogs to enjoy themselves safely. My dog was clearly well looked after—he came home relaxed and happy, and the detailed report and adorable photos of his day were such a thoughtful touch. It’s rare to find carers who are both trustworthy and so genuinely passionate about what they do. I highly recommend Mark and Shangita and will absolutely be booking with them again!"
SejalS
Review by Sejal
from
£30
/day
AshwiniA

14. Ashwini

6.7 miles
from
£40
/day
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Dog lover and Carer

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
AshwiniA

14. Ashwini

Dog lover and Carer 6.7 miles
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Ashwini took great care of my Harvey and he had a great time- thank you🙏🏾"
NileshN
Review by Nilesh
from
£40
/day
MonikaM

15. Monika

10.5 miles
from
£40
/day

Trusty, professional animal lover , so don't fluff longer!

Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Lives with Cockapoo Lucky
MonikaM

15. Monika

Trusty, professional animal lover , so don't fluff longer! 10.5 miles
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Lives with Cockapoo Lucky
from
£40
/day
SilviaS

16. Silvia

11 miles
from
£25
/day
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

Need some help?

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
SilviaS

16. Silvia

Need some help?11 miles
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"After a meet and greet with Silvia and her family we were more than happy to leave our puppy Merlin in the love and care of Silvia,s family home, we got pictures and updates of how he was getting on through out the day which gave us peace of mind, we have gone on to use Silvia a few times now and wouldn’t go to anyone else, we would definitely recommend. Adam and Lindsay"
AdamA
Review by Adam
from
£25
/day
AudraA

17. Audra

12.4 miles
from
£23
/day
12 reviews
4
recurring guests

Home to home

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AudraA

17. Audra

Home to home12.4 miles
(12 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Audra was fantastic, and took great care of our puppy!!"
TaylaT
Review by Tayla
from
£23
/day
SherylS

18. Sheryl

11.7 miles
from
£40
/day
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Home away from Home

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Red Fox Labrador Maisie
SherylS

18. Sheryl

Home away from Home11.7 miles
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Red Fox Labrador Maisie
"I’m so endlessly grateful to Sheryl and her wonderful family for looking after my girl like she is one of their own- there isn’t anyone else we trust to look after her and I’m so grateful for the fantastic communication, lots of updates and peace of mind knowing my girl is treated like one of the family! I would recommend Sheryl as a dog sitter to anyone! "
KrisK
Review by Kris
from
£40
/day
JoJ

19. Jo

6.6 miles
from
£45
/day

Passionate animal lover, yr baby is always treated as family

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
JoJ

19. Jo

Passionate animal lover, yr baby is always treated as family6.6 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
£45
/day
GraceG

20. Grace

10.3 miles
from
£30
/day

local friendly dog walker for your furry friends

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
GraceG

20. Grace

local friendly dog walker for your furry friends10.3 miles
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
£30
/day

Why dog day care ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Hemel Hempstead for a home day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Hemel Hempstead Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer home day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Hemel Hempstead sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book doggy day care in Hemel Hempstead on Pawshake. Over 853 pet owners in Hemel Hempstead have left a review, with an average of 4.94/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express