1. Dog Boarding
  2. Stevenage

Dog Boarding, Stevenage

Overnight stay at the sitter's home

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MichaelM

1. Michael

11.2 miles
from
£32
/night
45 reviews
21
recurring guests

We Love Dogs!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
MichaelM

1. Michael

We Love Dogs! 11.2 miles
(45 reviews)
21 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Michael and his family are very conscientious dog carers and their home is well set up to look after dogs whislt owners are on holiday. Our dog was very well looked after during a very hot period this summer. Michael is a very caring guy imo and i wouldnt hesitate to have our dog stay again."
JimJ
Review by Jim
from
£32
/night
RachelR

2. Rachel

9.5 miles
from
£25
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Where Belly Rubs, Long Walks & Loving Care Come Standard

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
RachelR

2. Rachel

Where Belly Rubs, Long Walks & Loving Care Come Standard9.5 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Duke was well cared for by Rachel, she kept him cool and comfortable in the heatwave. He didn't stop to say goodbye when we dropped him off and was happy to go in with her. Rachel was straight away walking Duke at the initial meet, and led us along a cool riverside walk being aware of how Duke reacted to the heat, letting him stop and investigate the new smells along the way. Rachel let us know how Duke was during the stay. We would definitely book with Rachel again."
WilliamW
Review by William
from
£25
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Charlotte & MatthewC

3. Charlotte & Matthew

2.4 miles
from
£44
/night
32 reviews
12
recurring guests

A dog is all that's missing from our home

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
Charlotte & MatthewC

3. Charlotte & Matthew

A dog is all that's missing from our home 2.4 miles
(32 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
"We left our puppy, Juno (6.5 months old) with Matthew and Charlotte while we went on our two-week annual holiday. We were anxious to leave her for the first time, however, Matt and Charlotte put our minds at rest and we felt entirely comfortable that she would be well cared for while we were away. During our holiday, Matt and Charlotte sent photos and updates to reassure us that Juno was absolutely fine, and in fact, having a lovely time! It was completely reassuring to know that Juno was enjoying her holiday as well, and it allowed us to fully relax and enjoy our holiday. There was another dog boarding for the last three nights of Juno's stay, which Matt and Charlotte advised us if prior to us confirming our booking and Juno absolutely loved having a canine companion for a few days. We couldn't recommend Matt and Charlotte highly enough - if you are thinking of leaving your dog with anyone, then look no further. 🐕‍🦺🐶"
LynneL
Review by Lynne
from
£44
/night
EmilyE

4. Emily

9.2 miles
from
£42
/night
2 reviews

Home away from home 🐾

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
EmilyE

4. Emily

Home away from home 🐾9.2 miles
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Next time I need help with my dog in Welwyn Garden City I will be on here contacting Emily. She responded quickly to my booking request and to all my communication. Was super flexible with drop off and pick up times. Emily created an instant rapport with Lou leaving me at easy when I left my fur baby with her. Emily send some videos from the walk they went on and a picture of her settled in her bed. Lou was relaxed and calm today when I collected her I am very happy with my decision to leave Lou with Emily. Thank you Emily. "
MarkusM
Review by Markus
from
£42
/night
KimK

5. Kim

0.2 miles
from
£49
/night
12 reviews
7
recurring guests

Dog lover of all sizes

Usually responds within one hour
KimK

5. Kim

Dog lover of all sizes0.2 miles
(12 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"Very happy to leave our dog with Kim and family again, knowing that she would be well cared for. Kim is very organised and keeps to Lola’s usual routine and sends regular updates with photos and messages. The house is very close to some lovely dog walks. We have no hesitation in recommending her and will hopefully book her again soon. "
BrianB
Review by Brian
from
£49
/night
BethB

6. Beth

11.3 miles
from
£38
/night
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Pawfect hosts - caring home away from home (with children)

Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
BethB

6. Beth

Pawfect hosts - caring home away from home (with children)11.3 miles
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Beth and her family were the perfect fit for my old dog Petra who requires patience and lots of care. Beth was attentive and used great judgment in way of administering the right dose of medicine according to her well being. Beth’s children were also amazing with my dog, I only hope Petra offered up a little fun for them despite her age! I would love to use Beth again if she’ll have us! "
SamanthaS
Review by Samantha
from
£38
/night
LynnL

7. Lynn

10 miles
from
£30
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Dog Sitting In Hertford

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
LynnL

7. Lynn

Dog Sitting In Hertford 10 miles
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Lynn is a super carer for our dog Lola. Second time Lola has been to stay and she will be visiting again next month. Love the photos Lynn always sends to show that Lola is having lovely walks with her own dog Eddie. "
CharlesC
Review by Charles
from
£30
/night
NikaN

8. Nika

9.8 miles
from
£36
/night
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pets are family. I’m experienced and flexible💜

Last active 7 days ago
NikaN

8. Nika

Pets are family. I’m experienced and flexible💜9.8 miles
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 7 days ago
"Thank you so much for looking after Buddy for us! He had the best time and was sad to leave! Amazing communication and very helpful with pick up and drop off times. We will definitely be rebooking 🙂 great sitter!!! "
ChloeC
Review by Chloe
from
£36
/night
MahnazM

9. Mahnaz

11.7 miles
from
£40
/night
1 review

Experienced boarding couple who provide a calm atmosphere

Last active 5 days ago
MahnazM

9. Mahnaz

Experienced boarding couple who provide a calm atmosphere 11.7 miles
(1 review)
Last active 5 days ago
"We honestly couldn't have asked for a better dog sitter. From the very beginning, she took the time to get to know our two small dogs, one young and full of energy, and one older, and really tried to understand their individual needs before we dropped them off. Throughout their stay, she kept us updated every day with messages and lovely photos, which gave us so much peace of mind and allowed us to relax knowing they were in such caring hands. She truly went above and beyond, even checking in with us after we picked them up to make sure they had settled back home and were doing well. When we collected them, they were both clean, happy, relaxed, and clearly very well looked after. She followed all of the instructions we left, was incredibly professional, kind, and friendly, and genuinely treated our dogs with so much love and care. We are so grateful for everything she did and wouldn't hesitate to recommend her to anyone looking for someone they can completely trust with their pets. Thank you so much, we'll definitely be booking with you again."
TomT
Review by Tom
from
£40
/night
JamesJ

10. James

5.7 miles
from
£30
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Dedicated dog owner with time and space for yours

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
JamesJ

10. James

Dedicated dog owner with time and space for yours5.7 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"As we have never left our dogs before we were extremely anxious but James and Cathrine could not have been more accommodating. We met them and their lovely dog Barney before confirming the booking which put our fears at ease. James was easy to communicate with and understood all our concerns and went out of his way to help us feel comfortable James sent us photos and messages while we were away which was a great comfort. Monty and Poppy looked like they were having a wonderful time ."
KayK
Review by Kay
from
£30
/night
IngaI

11. Inga

10.8 miles
from
£40
/night
1 review

Dogs Mum dog mum dog mum❤️🐕‍🦺tcalls me

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
IngaI

11. Inga

Dogs Mum dog mum dog mum❤️🐕‍🦺tcalls me10.8 miles
(1 review)
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
from
£40
/night
NerryssaN

12. Nerryssa

9.8 miles
from
£35
/night

5 star Pet Care Service. Family run business EST 2012

Usually responds within one day
NerryssaN

12. Nerryssa

5 star Pet Care Service. Family run business EST 20129.8 miles
Usually responds within one day
from
£35
/night
MeganM

13. Megan

9.3 miles
from
£30
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Veterinary Nurse Pet Sitter

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
MeganM

13. Megan

Veterinary Nurse Pet Sitter9.3 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
from
£30
/night
JackieJ

14. Jackie

10.7 miles
from
£45
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring and Reliable Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
JackieJ

14. Jackie

Caring and Reliable Dog Walker and Pet Sitter10.7 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
from
£45
/night
JoJ

15. Jo

11.7 miles
from
£55
/night

Passionate animal lover, yr baby is always treated as family

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 9 days ago
JoJ

15. Jo

Passionate animal lover, yr baby is always treated as family11.7 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 9 days ago
from
£55
/night
VeronikaV

16. Veronika

2.2 miles
from
£35
/night

Home-Based Dog Sitting with Lots of Play & Cuddles

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Springer Spaniel Truffle
VeronikaV

16. Veronika

Home-Based Dog Sitting with Lots of Play & Cuddles2.2 miles
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Springer Spaniel Truffle
from
£35
/night
JamesJ

17. James

9.4 miles
from
£44
/night

Trusted Dog Sitting Backed by Experience & Heart

Usually responds within one day
JamesJ

17. James

Trusted Dog Sitting Backed by Experience & Heart9.4 miles
Usually responds within one day
from
£44
/night
EllenE

18. Ellen

8.9 miles
from
£25
/night

Dog-loving home with garden & long walks to share

Usually responds within one day
EllenE

18. Ellen

Dog-loving home with garden & long walks to share8.9 miles
Usually responds within one day
from
£25
/night
miaM

19. mia

8.5 miles
from
£60
/night
2 reviews

Your pets new bestfriend!🐾

Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
miaM

19. mia

Your pets new bestfriend!🐾8.5 miles
(2 reviews)
Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
from
£60
/night

Why dog boarding ?

For pet parents, one of the hardest things about going to work each day is wondering what your dog will get up to while you are gone. At Pawshake, we understand that dogs need activity and interaction during the day, so why not book your dog with one of our trusted sitters in Stevenage for a doggy day care service? You can drop your dog off at the sitter’s home on the way to work or organise with your local Stevenage Pawshake sitter to pick up and drop off your dog for you.

Pet day care is a great way to keep your dog mentally and physically active during the day so that you can come home to a happy, relaxed dog. Pawshake’s home day care service is great for young dogs who need constant supervision: puppy daycare allows your pup to maintain a consistent routine, which is important during the toilet training process. It’s also a great option for dogs who need extra care and attention, or those who are extra active.

Our sitters who offer doggy day care and puppy daycare services are more adaptable than your average big day care centre. Numbers are kept small and some Pawshake sitters will only take in one dog at a time. This means they can work around your timing and any special requirements your dog may have. So, let your four-legged best friend enjoy their day with a fun and loving Stevenage sitter who will shower them with love and dedicated attention. On top of that, you will also get photos and updates during the day so that you can follow your dog’s day care adventures!

Every day care booking also comes included with The Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer service support 7 days a week and more.

Pet owners book dog boarding in Stevenage on Pawshake. Over 424 pet owners in Stevenage have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express