1. Pet Sitting
  2. London

Pet Sitting, London

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
NaimaN

1. Naima

1.5 miles - London
from
£10
/day
New sitter

Responsible, loving and passionate pet care

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
NaimaN

1. Naima

New sitter
Responsible, loving and passionate pet care1.5 miles - London
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
£10
/day
SiilenS

2. Siilen

1.1 miles
from
£20
/day
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter for Happy Dogs and Cats

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
SiilenS

2. Siilen

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter for Happy Dogs and Cats1.1 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
£20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
NatháliaN

3. Nathália

0.8 miles
from
£15
/day
New sitter

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
NatháliaN

3. Nathália

New sitter
0.8 miles
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
£15
/day
RoisinR

4. Roisin

1 miles
from
£15
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced animal carer! 🐱🐶

Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
RoisinR

4. Roisin

Experienced animal carer! 🐱🐶1 miles
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Absolute lifesaver and the best cat sitter ever! 🐾❤️ My usual cat sitter wasn't available, and she stepped in at very short notice to help me out. She took incredible care of my two cats—including one who is deaf—and showered them with so much love and attention. She kept me updated constantly with a million photos and videos, which gave me total peace of mind while away. In fact, when I came back, the cats actually looked sad to see me instead of her! 😂 Even weeks later, every time Caramello hears the door open, he comes running, hoping it’s her. If you are looking for someone reliable, professional, and genuinely loving toward animals, look no further. 10/10 recommended!"
MattiaM
Review by Mattia
from
£15
/day
RichardR

5. Richard

1.5 miles
from
£12.5
/day
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Trusted and experienced cat sitter with good availability

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
RichardR

5. Richard

Trusted and experienced cat sitter with good availability1.5 miles
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Richard did a great job taking care of our cat and dog during his visits, felt very trusting and had good communication :)"
CraigC
Review by Craig
from
£12.5
/day
InesI

6. Ines

1.5 miles - London
from
£15
/day
4 reviews
3
recurring guests

Experienced care for pets with quirks and medical needs

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
InesI

6. Ines

Experienced care for pets with quirks and medical needs1.5 miles - London
(4 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Great cat-sitter!! Very flexible and the cats love her !! Amazing communication throughout; I feel safe leaving my pets in her hands 🤍"
muzzamilM
Review by muzzamil
from
£15
/day
JuliaJ

7. Julia

1.8 miles
from
£13
/day
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Architect by profession pet lover by heart

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
JuliaJ

7. Julia

Architect by profession pet lover by heart1.8 miles
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
"Julia was a wonderful pet sitter for our two cats. She visited twice a day and was always punctual and the cats were very happy to have her company!! I would happily recommend her :) "
KellyK
Review by Kelly
from
£13
/day
CristianoC

8. Cristiano

0.8 miles
from
£19.5
/day
New sitter

Vizsla owner & reliable dog walker in East Dulwich

Last active 3 days ago
CristianoC

8. Cristiano

New sitter
Vizsla owner & reliable dog walker in East Dulwich0.8 miles
Last active 3 days ago
from
£19.5
/day
DaisyD

9. Daisy

1.6 miles
from
£12
/day
New sitter

Qualified animal lover ready to spoil your pets ❤️🐶🐈

Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
DaisyD

9. Daisy

New sitter
Qualified animal lover ready to spoil your pets ❤️🐶🐈1.6 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active 4 days ago
from
£12
/day
TebyT

10. Teby

1.6 miles
from
£10
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Trusted pet lover - 20+ Years living with dog and cat

Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
TebyT

10. Teby

Trusted pet lover - 20+ Years living with dog and cat1.6 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 12 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
"Teby is a lovely girl who took great care of our two cats. She looked after our home whilst we were away and was really communicative about organising keys and sending pictures of the cats. Thanks Teby! "
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
£10
/day
SophiaS

11. Sophia

1.7 miles - London
from
£10
/day
1 review

Experienced cat sitter/dog walker based in SW London.

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
SophiaS

11. Sophia

Experienced cat sitter/dog walker based in SW London. 1.7 miles - London
(1 review)
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
"Sophia looked after our two young cats for 10 days whilst we were away on holiday. She was communicative, friendly and the cats were settled when we came home. I would recommend Sophia to anyone who needs a pet sitter. Thanks Sophia, I am sure we will book with you again."
JemmaJ
Review by Jemma
from
£10
/day
AghelikiA

12. Agheliki

1.5 miles
from
£16
/day
45 reviews
25
recurring guests

Gimme the cuddles!

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
AghelikiA

12. Agheliki

Gimme the cuddles! 1.5 miles
(45 reviews)
25 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"So pleased to have met Agheliki, she’s a warm, wonderful person in addition to being an awesome pet sitter. She looked after our two kitties for two weeks whilst we were out of town. Her communication throughout was amazing, she kept us so updated every day with pictures and videos. She picked up our post, watered plants and even let me know about about a parcel that had been delivered next door and asked if I wanted her to collect it. She’s incredibly considerate, thoughtful and goes above and beyond. I would 100% recommend booking with her for complete peace of mind. "
ElizabethE
Review by Elizabeth
from
£16
/day
ErykahE

13. Erykah

1.8 miles
from
£20
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Safe, Loving Pet Care from an Animal Lover in London

Last active 7 days ago
ErykahE

13. Erykah

Safe, Loving Pet Care from an Animal Lover in London 1.8 miles
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active 7 days ago
"Erykah was great. She took wonderful care of my two cats, was very supportive and accomodating of Beau's ongoing digestive needs and the differences in their personalities. Erykah communicated daily with updates, pics and vids."
CarolineC
Review by Caroline
from
£20
/day
SelenaS

14. Selena

1.6 miles
from
£17
/day
51 reviews
17
recurring guests

Kiwi Cat Lover

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
SelenaS

14. Selena

Kiwi Cat Lover1.6 miles
(51 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Selena is an absolute legend! She is so easy going and very lovely to deal with. Our cats were very well looked after and we had several updates during our time away. She is definitely trustworthy. Leave with your mind at ease with Selena as your pet sitter. "
JesseJ
Review by Jesse
from
£17
/day
DanaD

15. Dana

1.4 miles
from
£13
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Organized and responsible pet sitter

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
DanaD

15. Dana

Organized and responsible pet sitter1.4 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
"As always, Dana is great and takes excellent care of our cat. I highly recommend her"
VictorV
Review by Victor
from
£13
/day
TatiT

16. Tati

1.5 miles - London
from
£10
/day

I’m used to different temperaments and love all animals.

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
TatiT

16. Tati

I’m used to different temperaments and love all animals. 1.5 miles - London
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
from
£10
/day
MariannaM

17. Marianna

1.5 miles
from
£13
/day
1 review

Petlover

Last contacted today
Last active today
MariannaM

17. Marianna

Petlover1.5 miles
(1 review)
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
£13
/day
HillaryH

18. Hillary

1.6 miles
from
£15
/day

Reliable, Caring & Experienced Dog Walker in London 🐾

Last active 2 days ago
HillaryH

18. Hillary

Reliable, Caring & Experienced Dog Walker in London 🐾1.6 miles
Last active 2 days ago
from
£15
/day
LuluL

19. Lulu

0.6 miles
from
£16
/day

Experienced animal lover available for walks and snuggles

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
LuluL

19. Lulu

Experienced animal lover available for walks and snuggles 0.6 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
from
£16
/day
LolaL

20. Lola

1.7 miles
from
£12
/day
1 review

Dog Lover & Walker/Sitter

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
LolaL

20. Lola

Dog Lover & Walker/Sitter 1.7 miles
(1 review)
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
£12
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in London that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from London to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in London. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in London. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in London.

Pet owners book pet sitting in London on Pawshake. Over 8966 pet owners in London have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express