1. House Sitting
  2. Dunstable

House Sitting, Dunstable

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog45+ kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
ClaireC

1. Claire

6.2 miles
from
£35
/night
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Friendly, Caring Pet Sitter - 17 years experience

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
ClaireC

1. Claire

Friendly, Caring Pet Sitter - 17 years experience 6.2 miles
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"Claire has been a life saver for me; and i mean that literally. After being admitted to hospital with heart failure, Claire looked after my two elderly cats, one of whom is blind and has controlled hyperthyroidism, which enabled me to stay in the cardiology ward without worrying myself to death. She has gone above and beyond what is required of her, and has won my gratitude, and more importantly, my cat's, even the girl, who normally takes months to take to new people in her life. i would recommend Claire 100%. "
MarkM
Review by Mark
from
£35
/night
VickyV

2. Vicky

11.4 miles
from
£25
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring for your pets like they’re my own!

Last contacted today
Last active today
VickyV

2. Vicky

Caring for your pets like they’re my own!11.4 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted today
Last active today
"My puppy was well looked after I would recommend this sitter all the time very nice lady "
DionD
Review by Dion
from
£25
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
GalinaG

3. Galina

11.9 miles
from
£35
/night

Loving Care for Your Pets

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
GalinaG

3. Galina

Loving Care for Your Pets11.9 miles
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
£35
/night
KeeleyK

4. Keeley

3.9 miles
from
£35
/night
New sitter

53 Years Dog Care Experience | Confident with Large Breeds 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
KeeleyK

4. Keeley

New sitter
53 Years Dog Care Experience | Confident with Large Breeds 🐾3.9 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
£35
/night
CarysC

5. Carys

8.4 miles
from
£30
/night
New sitter

Reliable pet care from an experienced animal lover 🐾

Last active today
CarysC

5. Carys

New sitter
Reliable pet care from an experienced animal lover 🐾8.4 miles
Last active today
from
£30
/night
JackieJ

6. Jackie

9.2 miles
from
£50
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring and Reliable Dog Walker and Pet Sitter

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
JackieJ

6. Jackie

Caring and Reliable Dog Walker and Pet Sitter9.2 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
from
£50
/night
AndreaA

7. Andrea

10.3 miles
from
£25
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving, Reliable Care for Your Dog and Cat.

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active today
AndreaA

7. Andrea

Loving, Reliable Care for Your Dog and Cat.10.3 miles
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active today
"Andrea has been great with our chihuahua Joey. I think he has had an amazing week. Andrea messaged us everyday with updates of Joeys day and sent us pictures. Would highly recommend and will definitely have Andrea look after Joey again."
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
£25
/night
AmberA

8. Amber

12.4 miles
from
£35
/night
56 reviews
9
recurring guests

Love Looking After Animals

Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one day
AmberA

8. Amber

Love Looking After Animals12.4 miles
(56 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Amber is a star. simple as that. This was our first year of using a dog sitter so we were a bit apprehensive about it. she made the whole experience so easy. From the initial meet and greet to the day she left. she always communicated with us, asked questions, was amazingly professional throughout everything The house was impeccable on our return and our dog looked like he'd had the time of his life with her. All is all i couldn't recommend Amber any higher. We will definitely be looking to use her again in the future."
MichaelM
Review by Michael
from
£35
/night
MorganM

9. Morgan

1.5 miles
from
£25
/night
5 reviews

Animal lover in Bedfordshire! 🐈‍⬛

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
MorganM

9. Morgan

Animal lover in Bedfordshire! 🐈‍⬛1.5 miles
(5 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"We can not recommend Morgan enough! She was absolutely lovely and our husky loved her! She communicated well before the stay and kept us updated when we were away. The photos and messages were great for our son who was missing his doggy! She went above and beyond before she left our house- it was spotless and kalongi was super cared for! "
WendyW
Review by Wendy
from
£25
/night
NataliaN

10. Natalia

8.9 miles
from
£25
/night
136 reviews
57
recurring guests

Trusted Pet Carer

Usually responds within one hour
NataliaN

10. Natalia

Trusted Pet Carer8.9 miles
(136 reviews)
57 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"Natalia was a superb dog sitter in our house. She communicated with us daily sending photographs and messages about our dog which made us feel really reassured. When we returned our dog was happy and healthy and had clearly been very well looked after. Also our house was spotless with a vase of flowers! We really could not have asked for anything more. Thank you Natalia and we will definitely ask you to look after our dog again. "
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
£25
/night
JessJ

11. Jess

0.3 miles
from
£60
/night
14 reviews
5
recurring guests

Veterinary Care Assistant

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
JessJ

11. Jess

Veterinary Care Assistant 0.3 miles
(14 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Jess is great, she housesit for us and our pup loves her! She has a love of animals and is kind and takes great care of our puppy!"
JosieJ
Review by Josie
from
£60
/night
SofiiaS

12. Sofiia

8.5 miles
from
£52
/night
2 reviews

Loving and responsible pet care by Sofiia

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
SofiiaS

12. Sofiia

Loving and responsible pet care by Sofiia8.5 miles
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
"Sofia quickly replied to my sitting request, it was for the following day so she scheduled a video call that evening with me to discuss arrangements. Our cat is shy with new people but he was confident with Sofia and looked happy and content from the photos updates we received. I would recommend Sofia. "
UrszulaU
Review by Urszula
from
£52
/night
ZoeZ

13. Zoe

1 miles
from
£60
/night
6 reviews
4
recurring guests

Animal loving person

Last active today
Lives with 4 cats
ZoeZ

13. Zoe

Animal loving person 1 miles
(6 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active today
Lives with 4 cats
from
£60
/night
MariannM

14. Mariann

1.4 miles
from
£25
/night

Reliable Petsitter in Dunstable house sits for dogs and cats

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
MariannM

14. Mariann

Reliable Petsitter in Dunstable house sits for dogs and cats1.4 miles
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
from
£25
/night
MariiaM

15. Mariia

12.3 miles
from
£85
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Responsible Dog Lover

Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
MariiaM

15. Mariia

Responsible Dog Lover12.3 miles
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Marria was amazing with Amber, she sent updates and was very organised and gave Amber the care she needed "
CassC
Review by Cass
from
£85
/night
EvieE

16. Evie

10.9 miles
from
£65
/night
2 reviews
2
recurring guests

Kind, reliable care for your dog

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
EvieE

16. Evie

Kind, reliable care for your dog10.9 miles
(2 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
£65
/night
LloydL

17. Lloyd

10 miles
from
£40
/night
22 reviews
9
recurring guests

Mr Noah Wagsters

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
LloydL

17. Lloyd

Mr Noah Wagsters10 miles
(22 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Lloyd and his wife Beth are 100% reliable, kind and excellent with nervous dogs. They came to visit our 2 Romanian rescue dogs 2 days before they sat for them in our home and were kind and gentle. On the day-a very early start- they arrived promptly and the dogs seemed very happy when we arrived home mid evening. I would totally recommend Lloyd and Beth as your pet sitters. "
SallyS
Review by Sally
from
£40
/night
BenB

18. Ben

7.6 miles
from
£35
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Hoping to be dog’s best friend…

Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
BenB

18. Ben

Hoping to be dog’s best friend…7.6 miles
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 5 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
from
£35
/night
JoJ

19. Jo

11.7 miles
from
£65
/night

Passionate animal lover, yr baby is always treated as family

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
JoJ

19. Jo

Passionate animal lover, yr baby is always treated as family11.7 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
£65
/night
MarkM

20. Mark

9.4 miles
from
£75
/night
58 reviews
14
recurring guests

Licensed 🐾 30+ years Military & Police Dogs

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
MarkM

20. Mark

Licensed 🐾 30+ years Military & Police Dogs9.4 miles
(58 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
from
£75
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Dunstable home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Dunstable.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Dunstable home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Dunstable on Pawshake. Over 837 pet owners in Dunstable have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express