1. Cat sitting
  2. Rutherglen

Cat Sitting, Rutherglen

Drop-in visits at your home for your cat

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog45+ kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AnneA

1. Anne

1.7 miles
from
£14
/day
40 reviews
24
recurring guests

Retired couple of animal lovers want to help with yours

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
AnneA

1. Anne

Retired couple of animal lovers want to help with yours1.7 miles
(40 reviews)
24 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Anne and Hugh were a great help for us and made the whole process super easy. They communicated well and took great care of our cats 😊"
MarcM
Review by Marc
from
£14
/day
MargauxM

2. Margaux

1.8 miles
from
£12
/day
2 reviews

I love hanging out with animals!

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
MargauxM

2. Margaux

I love hanging out with animals!1.8 miles
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
"I booked Margaux to visit my cat twice a day for 12 days while I was on holiday. I’d book her again anytime, and would definitely recommend her. She came to collect my keys in advance and check the details of the booking. While I was away, Margaux sent me frequent updates, photos and videos which helped set my mind at ease - I could see that my cat was well taken care of. Best of all, Margaux is the only cat sitter (including family and friends) who has ever managed to get my shy, nervous wee cat out playing and coming in for cuddles and head rubs. Normally she hides away but somehow Margaux immediately won her over and I was able to see how comfortable my cat was with Margaux which made me very happy. "
ClaraC
Review by Clara
from
£12
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Kate & ChrisK

3. Kate & Chris

1.6 miles
from
£12.5
/day
15 reviews
7
recurring guests

Animals are love, animals are life.

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
Kate & ChrisK

3. Kate & Chris

Animals are love, animals are life.1.6 miles
(15 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
"I'm so glad we booked Kate to look after our cats while we were away. She is a lovely, friendly person who clearly cares about and understands cats. She came twice a day to feed our two cats. She kept in touch throughout our trip sending us updates and photos. She even spent time making sure our shy boy was ok when he was a bit unsure of coming inside. Knowing she was looking after them made me able to relax and enjoy my holiday. I would recommend Kate to anyone looking for a cat sitter."
KayleighK
Review by Kayleigh
from
£12.5
/day
NicolaN

4. Nicola

1.7 miles
from
£10
/day
New sitter

Reliable Cat & House Sitter–Keeping Your Cats Happy at Home

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
NicolaN

4. Nicola

New sitter
Reliable Cat & House Sitter–Keeping Your Cats Happy at Home1.7 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
£10
/day
LizL

5. Liz

0.5 miles
from
£13
/day
49 reviews
23
recurring guests

Reliable lady who provides cuddles and care to your cats

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 6 cats
LizL

5. Liz

Reliable lady who provides cuddles and care to your cats0.5 miles
(49 reviews)
23 recurring guests
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 6 cats
"Liz visited my cats, Gandalf and Eve, for 4 weeks. Gandalf is quite a nervous boy, I’ve had friends who have known him years and he still hides, however after the first week Liz had managed to gain his trust. She genuinely cares for the cats and put in time and effort to ensure they were happy and relaxed each day she visited. Her communication is excellent and I received daily photos and updates of two very content cats, which put my mind at ease while I was away. I plan to use Liz's cat sitting services again and recommend her without hesitation."
JordanJ
Review by Jordan
from
£13
/day
GabriellaG

6. Gabriella

1.6 miles
from
£10
/day
New sitter

Howl or Bark and I will be there

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
GabriellaG

6. Gabriella

New sitter
Howl or Bark and I will be there1.6 miles
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
from
£10
/day
ZefanZ

7. Zefan

2.2 miles
from
£15
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Book it. I’ll walk it. Sorted

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
ZefanZ

7. Zefan

Book it. I’ll walk it. Sorted2.2 miles
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 11 days ago
"Zefan did an amazing job of taking care of our animals whilst we were away. This included giving medication to one of our cats (who isn't fond of the process) as well as feeding our tortoise (a more unusual request). Zefan provided great updates and photographs regularly and kept us up to date on how things were going. Super experience. "
JenJ
Review by Jen
from
£15
/day
CarrieC

8. Carrie

2.7 miles
from
£10
/day
4 reviews

Caring for your pets like they are my own 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
CarrieC

8. Carrie

Caring for your pets like they are my own 🐾2.7 miles
(4 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Super helpful and responsive! "
IndiaI
Review by India
from
£10
/day
CaitC

9. Cait

1.5 miles
from
£12
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced Cat Mum Ready to Care for Yours

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
CaitC

9. Cait

Experienced Cat Mum Ready to Care for Yours1.5 miles
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
"Cait was wonderful - my 2 cats were well looked after and happy when I got back, and she gave updates and photos. My normally wary cat was lovely with her! Can definitely recommend Cait as a sitter."
EleanorE
Review by Eleanor
from
£12
/day
AlexA

10. Alex

1.8 miles
from
£10
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Glasgow Southside catsitter/dog walker - rescue experience

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
AlexA

10. Alex

Glasgow Southside catsitter/dog walker - rescue experience1.8 miles
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
"Alex looked after our 6-month-old kitten for a week, and we couldn’t have been happier with the experience. Alex was incredibly professional and communicative throughout, and gave our kitten plenty of playtime, attention, and cuddles. We felt confident knowing our little one was in such good hands. We would absolutely book Alex again and highly recommend her to anyone looking for a reliable and caring pet sitter!"
KatieK
Review by Katie
from
£10
/day
LaurenL

11. Lauren

2.5 miles
from
£12
/day
2 reviews

Southside Cat Care

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
LaurenL

11. Lauren

Southside Cat Care2.5 miles
(2 reviews)
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Dependable, charming, obliging, caring and perfect stand-in pet mum. Would not hesitate to ask Lauren to look after my gang again. "
MoiraM
Review by Moira
from
£12
/day
IsabelI

12. Isabel

2.5 miles
from
£14
/day
38 reviews
21
recurring guests

Loves To Look After Your 🐈‍⬛ 🐈 & dogs 🐶

Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
IsabelI

12. Isabel

Loves To Look After Your 🐈‍⬛ 🐈 & dogs 🐶 2.5 miles
(38 reviews)
21 recurring guests
Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
"Isabel was a great cat sitter for our cats! She went above and beyond to look after our kitties and can highly recommend her if you are looking for someone to take care of your fur babies! We will deffinately be booking Isabel again. Thanks again! "
RossR
Review by Ross
from
£14
/day
ShwetaS

13. Shweta

2.2 miles
from
£10
/day
1
recurring guest

Experienced Cat Foster Mom with 5 Years of Rescue Experience

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
ShwetaS

13. Shweta

Experienced Cat Foster Mom with 5 Years of Rescue Experience2.2 miles
1 recurring guest
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
from
£10
/day
MairiM

14. Mairi

2.9 miles
from
£20
/day
36 reviews
6
recurring guests

I love my pets and want to help others with theirs!

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
MairiM

14. Mairi

I love my pets and want to help others with theirs! 2.9 miles
(36 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"We had a great experience with Mairi and her dad. Great communication and they took great care of our cats 🐈‍⬛ Totally recommend "
laurenceL
Review by laurence
from
£20
/day
RACHELR

15. RACHEL

1.7 miles
from
£15
/day
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

Knowledgeable, reliable and fun animal lover.

Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
RACHELR

15. RACHEL

Knowledgeable, reliable and fun animal lover.1.7 miles
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
"Rachel was lovely upon meeting and attentive when I walked her through everything. She sent lots of updates and pictures throughout the sitting so that I could know how my cat was doing, which I appreciated. I will be keeping her in mind for future when I need someone to look after my cat, thank you Rachel! "
GillianG
Review by Gillian
from
£15
/day
RellaR

16. Rella

3.2 miles
from
£20
/day
23 reviews
10
recurring guests

Ipanda Animal Care

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
RellaR

16. Rella

Ipanda Animal Care 3.2 miles
(23 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Rella took an excellent care of my cat while I was away. Bramble was clearly very happy with her and befriended her quickly. I appreciate a lot the communication and daily updates. Wholeheartedly recommend!"
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
£20
/day
JennyJ

17. Jenny

2.5 miles
from
£25
/day
13 reviews
5
recurring guests

Cat sitting in their happy place & Cat Boarding in my home

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
JennyJ

17. Jenny

Cat sitting in their happy place & Cat Boarding in my home2.5 miles
(13 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Jenny is a genuinely lovely and kind person ❤️ She cared for our cat Ashleigh, who is a rescue cat and is very anxious. As soon as we met Jenny, we knew we could trust her in our home and with our precious girl. Ashleigh took to Jenny well, and we were so pleased to be sent updates of Ash chilling and looking content in Jennys company 😺 Jenny is an excellent sitter for any cat, and she is perfect to care for anxious cats with her kind and calm nature. Ash definitely knew Jenny is a good and kind human, and we are so grateful to her for sitting Ashleigh. Thank you so much, Jenny, and we hope you can spend time with Ash in the future 😻❤️😻 xxxxxxx"
FionaF
Review by Fiona
from
£25
/day
KristaK

18. Krista

4 miles
from
£15
/day
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Experienced Animal Shelter Worker and Pet-Sitter

Lives with 1 cat
KristaK

18. Krista

Experienced Animal Shelter Worker and Pet-Sitter4 miles
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
"You'll know right away when you meet Krista that she's a genuine animal lover. She took great care of Oaty while I was away, including 12 hourly insulin injections to manage her feline diabetes. Krista's regular updates gave me total peace of mind and I came home to a happy cat. 100% recommend Krista. ☆☆☆☆☆ "
ClaireC
Review by Claire
from
£15
/day
LucilleL

19. Lucille

3.8 miles
from
£13
/day

Your cat’s new favourite human!

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LucilleL

19. Lucille

Your cat’s new favourite human! 3.8 miles
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
£13
/day
SihamS

20. Siham

3.9 miles
from
£13
/day
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Experienced dog/cat sitter and walker! 🐕

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
SihamS

20. Siham

Experienced dog/cat sitter and walker! 🐕 3.9 miles
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Siham looked after our two cats for two and a half weeks and was fantastic! She sent daily reports and photos of them which really put me at ease being away for so long. Her communication was great throughout, she let me know everything, even when the cats broke into the food stash! I came home to happy, stress free cats. I can't recommend Siham enough and will be looking to book with her again in the future. Madeline "
MADELINEM
Review by MADELINE
from
£13
/day

Why cat sitting ?

Many cat owners will understand that cats can be fussy and prefer their own home environment rather than an unfamiliar place like a cattery or cat hotel. Although some cats can adapt to cat boarding if they have to, most cats become stressed when transported somewhere new.

This is where a friendly Rutherglen Pawshake cat feeder or carer can help. Our Rutherglen cat sitting expert can come and visit your cat while you are away on holiday or at work. A cat sitter can even stay overnight if required, which is far less stressful than sending your feline friend to a cattery for cat boarding. Whether you just need a sitter for a couple of hours or someone to visit each day for a week, our Rutherglen cat sitters can tailor their service to suit you and please even the fussiest kitty.

Although most cats are independent, having a cat carer visit has a lot of benefits. Your chosen Pawshake cat sitter can feed, freshen up the water bowl, tidy the litter tray, and spend quality time with your cat. And unlike a cattery or cat hotel, your cat can chill out in their own familiar space.

Finally, every booking with Pawshake is with a verified carer and includes the Pawshake Guarantee and veterinary coverage, so you have nothing to worry about when it comes to your feline companion!

Pet owners book cat sitting in Rutherglen on Pawshake. Over 756 pet owners in Rutherglen have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express