1. Dog sitting
  2. Dundonald

Dog Sitting, Dundonald

Drop-in visits at your home for your dog

Service
Location
Dates
Price (GBP)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog45+ kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CeciC

1. Ceci

6.7 miles
from
£9
/day
17 reviews
6
recurring guests

Loving Pet Care from a Passionate Biologist and Animal Lover

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
CeciC

1. Ceci

Loving Pet Care from a Passionate Biologist and Animal Lover6.7 miles
(17 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Great communication, and very quickly formed a bond with my often shy cat- obviously has a great empathy with animals. Would definitely recommend as a conscientious pet sitter!"
AndrewA
Review by Andrew
from
£9
/day
RenatoR

2. Renato

6.7 miles
from
£10
/day
48 reviews
26
recurring guests

I love animals

Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
RenatoR

2. Renato

I love animals6.7 miles
(48 reviews)
26 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
"Amazing Pet Sitter Renato recently cared for my cat, Pinot, and did a great job. He connected with her right away, kept me updated with photos and messages, and made sure all her needs were met. When I returned, Pinot was happy, relaxed, and clearly well cared for. Renato’s kindness and reliability stood out, and I’d highly recommend him to anyone looking for a fantastic pet sitter. I’ll definitely be booking with him again! Thank you 🙏 "
AimiA
Review by Aimi
from
£10
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CharleneC

3. Charlene

6.3 miles
from
£25
/day
New sitter

Registered Veterinary Nurse pet sitter/dog walker.

Last active yesterday
CharleneC

3. Charlene

New sitter
Registered Veterinary Nurse pet sitter/dog walker. 6.3 miles
Last active yesterday
from
£25
/day
EllaE

4. Ella

6 miles
from
£15
/day
New sitter

I love all animals and can't wait to meet yours!

Last active 3 days ago
EllaE

4. Ella

New sitter
I love all animals and can't wait to meet yours!6 miles
Last active 3 days ago
from
£15
/day
ClaireC

5. Claire

2.4 miles
from
£13
/day
13 reviews
7
recurring guests

East Belfast based pet sitter and dog walker😌

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
ClaireC

5. Claire

East Belfast based pet sitter and dog walker😌2.4 miles
(13 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Claire is a great sitter, trustworthy and patient with our shy cats. We can rest assured when they're under her care!"
MayaM
Review by Maya
from
£13
/day
SarahS

6. Sarah

0.4 miles
from
£12
/day
54 reviews
16
recurring guests

Live Long And Pawspurr With Sarah

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
SarahS

6. Sarah

Live Long And Pawspurr With Sarah0.4 miles
(54 reviews)
16 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Sarah was a god-send when we were needing a pet-sitter for our visually impaired dog and all arranged fairly last minute in August. It was so reassuring to know that Sarah would be checking in on our dog and taking care of his feeding and potty breaks. It worked out really well and we definitely recommend Sarah for any of her Pawshake services. We used the home visits for a few days and Sarah was/is 100% reliable and trustworthy. It was a great experience for us all and so hassle free. I no longer need to be anxious about going away if I can't bring my dog - thanks Sarah!"
lydiaL
Review by lydia
from
£12
/day
ManonM

7. Manon

0.8 miles
from
£10
/day
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

Dundonald-based pet sitter

Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Lives with Cockapoo Daisy
ManonM

7. Manon

Dundonald-based pet sitter0.8 miles
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
Lives with Cockapoo Daisy
"Manon took excellent care of our cats while we were away. She kept us regularly updated with clear messages and photos, which gave us complete peace of mind. The cats were calm and well looked after when we returned, which is the best indication of the quality of her care. Highly recommended as a trustworthy, attentive, and professional cat sitter."
JAVIERJ
Review by JAVIER
from
£10
/day
AmyA

8. Amy

3.7 miles
from
£13
/day
23 reviews
17
recurring guests

'A crazy cat lady' as my friends describe me!

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
AmyA

8. Amy

'A crazy cat lady' as my friends describe me! 3.7 miles
(23 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 3 cats
"Absolutely cannot recommend Amy highly enough. This was our first time leaving Marley with a sitter and, within about a day, any worries we had were completely gone. Amy was absolutely brilliant with her. She took care of her medication, feeding, brushing and little routines perfectly, and sent us regular photos, videos and updates so we always knew how she was doing. What really stood out, though, was how much time and genuine affection she gave her. Marley can be a bit particular about people, but she absolutely adored Amy and was soon running to greet her, purring away and demanding attention every time she arrived. Amy also kept a really close eye on her eating, drinking and general behaviour and went well beyond simply popping in to feed her. It was obvious she genuinely cared about Marley and treated her like one of her own. We came home to a very happy, relaxed and thoroughly spoiled cat... who, judging by her behaviour since, may actually have preferred Amy to us! 😂 We honestly couldn't have asked for anyone better and would book Amy again in a heartbeat. Thank you so much for taking such amazing care of our wee girl!"
HelenH
Review by Helen
from
£13
/day
ReaR

9. Rea

8.9 miles
from
£13
/day
76 reviews
34
recurring guests

Loving pet sitter for all including exotics!

Last active yesterday
ReaR

9. Rea

Loving pet sitter for all including exotics!8.9 miles
(76 reviews)
34 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
"Rea stepped in at the least minute when I was away and needed a cat sitter urgently in an emergency to give medication and food twice a day. She messaged back really quickly, was very responsive and gave me complete confidence that my cat was in good hands even though she had never been to the house or met him before. I arrived back to a happy and healthy cat, so can't ask for more! "
GarethG
Review by Gareth
from
£13
/day
katieK

10. katie

0.4 miles
from
£15
/day
24 reviews
9
recurring guests

cat and dog pet sitter/walker/new best friend

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
katieK

10. katie

cat and dog pet sitter/walker/new best friend0.4 miles
(24 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Katie was a very pleasant and reliable pet sitter. Would highly recommend. "
SiobhanS
Review by Siobhan
from
£15
/day
PhoebeP

11. Phoebe

5.6 miles
from
£15
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Pet loving kiwi

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
PhoebeP

11. Phoebe

Pet loving kiwi5.6 miles
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Phoebe is a kind, caring, and highly competent sitter. I am planning on recommending her service to everyone I know and hope I will be able to hire her again. Thank you Phoebe! "
DeborahD
Review by Deborah
from
£15
/day
MargaretM

12. Margaret

6.8 miles
from
£15
/day
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Bangor-based lifelong animal lover 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
MargaretM

12. Margaret

Bangor-based lifelong animal lover 🐾6.8 miles
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
"Margaret has now looked after Salem several times, and we have future visits booked already. During our absence, Margaret is in constant communication via texts, photos and video, assuring us that all is well at home. A recent photograph showed that Salem is sitting on Margaret's knee during visits which totally gives us peace of mind that he is very happy with Margaret as his petsitter. Thank you."
AvrilA
Review by Avril
from
£15
/day
AimiA

13. Aimi

4.9 miles
from
£12
/day
17 reviews
3
recurring guests

Im Aimi, a holistic therapist, and love caring for pets 🤍

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
AimiA

13. Aimi

Im Aimi, a holistic therapist, and love caring for pets 🤍4.9 miles
(17 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Aimi was absolutely fab with my 12 week old puppy! She went above and beyond during her drop-in visit tidied his pen, fed him, gave him tons of cuddles and playtime in the yard, and even took care of my cat’s litter box, which wasn’t expected at all. I really appreciated all the updates and adorable pictures she sent. Arlo was so well cared for and happy. I’d absolutely recommend her to anyone looking for a thoughtful, reliable, and genuinely caring pet sitter! 🐶🐱🤎 "
HinaH
Review by Hina
from
£12
/day
OrlaO

14. Orla

4.3 miles
from
£15
/day
32 reviews
10
recurring guests

Animal lover 💕

Last contacted today
Last active today
OrlaO

14. Orla

Animal lover 💕4.3 miles
(32 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"I couldn't be happier with the care Orla provided for my Cherry. From the moment we met, it was clear that Orla was kind and passionate about animals. She kept me updated regularly, sending me pictures and notes about how Cherry was doing, which put my mind at ease while I was away. Orla went above and beyond by playing with Cherry and keeping her engaged. When I returned, Cherry was in great spirits—playful and affectionate, just as she always is. It's clear that she enjoyed Orla's company and care. I highly recommend Orla to anyone looking for a trustworthy and attentive pet sitter. She treated Cherry like her own, and I am incredibly grateful for her excellent service!"
CarolinaC
Review by Carolina
from
£15
/day
LaurenL

15. Lauren

6.4 miles
from
£14
/day
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Pet-sitting and Dog Walking on the Lisburn Road!

Usually responds within one day
LaurenL

15. Lauren

Pet-sitting and Dog Walking on the Lisburn Road! 6.4 miles
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Lauren looked after my 2 cats for 2 weeks. I came back home to 2 happy kitties. Lauren was easy to deal with and conscencious. I'll be happy to use her services again."
Jean-SebastienJ
Review by Jean-Sebastien
from
£14
/day
ZaybZ

16. Zayb

8 miles
from
£20
/day
1 review

Pet Lover with 6+ Years of Personal Experience!

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
ZaybZ

16. Zayb

Pet Lover with 6+ Years of Personal Experience!8 miles
(1 review)
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"Zayb was a perfect communicator and she left me very well informed on how my cats were doing, going the extra mile to send me pics and videos each day "
MichaelM
Review by Michael
from
£20
/day
NiamhN

17. Niamh

3.2 miles
from
£12
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Hi! I’m Niamh, I’m a friendly, reliable dog lover

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cocker Spaniel Poppy
NiamhN

17. Niamh

Hi! I’m Niamh, I’m a friendly, reliable dog lover3.2 miles
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Cocker Spaniel Poppy
from
£12
/day
RoanR

18. Roan

7 miles
from
£10
/day
5 reviews

Home is where the dog is

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted today
RoanR

18. Roan

Home is where the dog is7 miles
(5 reviews)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted today
from
£10
/day
JamieJ

19. Jamie

9 miles
from
£13
/day
2 reviews

🐾 Paw Shack - Trusted Pet Care - Tailored to You 🐾

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
JamieJ

19. Jamie

🐾 Paw Shack - Trusted Pet Care - Tailored to You 🐾 9 miles
(2 reviews)
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
from
£13
/day
MeganM

20. Megan

4.3 miles
from
£15
/day

Caring, Reliable Pet Sitter & Animal Lover

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
MeganM

20. Megan

Caring, Reliable Pet Sitter & Animal Lover4.3 miles
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
from
£15
/day

Why dog sitting ?

Have you planned a holiday or work long hours and could use a helping hand with your four-legged best friend? Pawshake is the answer, with a variety of dog minding services to suit your needs.

Imagine how convenient it would be if you could find dog sitting services right in your local Dundonald neighbourhood. With Pawshake, we can make that happen for you! You can relax knowing that we have thousands of verified dog minders at your fingertips who live in or around the Dundonald area. All of our dog sitting specialists are experts in dog care, providing belly rubs, fun times, and unlimited love for your pooch.

Our Pawshake dog carers offer a range of flexible services. Whether you need someone for a couple of hours or even a whole month in Dundonald, Pawshake can help to match you with your perfect dog sitter. Do you have a young puppy, a pup with special needs, or a senior dog that needs specialised dog care? All of our dog minding sitters have plenty of experience with a variety of dog breeds and behaviours, so they know how to make your dog feel truly comfortable.

Pet owners book dog sitting in Dundonald on Pawshake. Over 373 pet owners in Dundonald have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Maestro, Visa, Mastercard, American Express